Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · PHIL · MCAS

PHIL 1089

Person and Social Responsibility II · 20 instructors on record · 104 sections

How the curve score is built
78Teaching88 raw · 55th percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 59 raw workload · lighter than 52% of BC classes
78Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 52% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
88BC evaluations104 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
61stMore challenging than 61% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
92BC — “Intellectually Challenging”104 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
48thMore work than 48% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
59BC — “Workload”104 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The board

20 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 7 of the 20 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Mary TroxellPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy8896 raw · 15 records68−2 to the score81st1006 ratings · all classes
2Suzanne HeveloneAdjunct Faculty · Theology fewer records9498 raw · 6 records68−2 to the score60th1007 ratings · all classes
3Joshua SnyderAssociate Professor of the Practice · Theology fewer records9599 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score86th1002 ratings · all classes
4Matthew KrugerAssociate Professor of the Practice; Director of Undergraduate Studies · Theology8595 raw · 10 records68−2 to the score80th988 ratings · all classes
5Meghan SweeneyProfessor of the Practice · Theology fewer records8896 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score71st1003 ratings · all classes
6Kenneth HimesTheology Provisional fewer records9297 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score58th—no page
7Charles FriedPhilosophy8093 raw · 7 records61−4 to the score85th—no page
8Daniel MaryanovichPhilosophy Provisional fewer records8794 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score18th902 ratings · all classes
9Elizabeth AntusPhilosophy7990 raw · 7 records74−1 to the score72nd—no page
10Nicholas HayesTheology7889 raw · 3 records78±0 to the score64th—no page
11Micah LottAssociate Professor · Philosophy Provisional7786 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score13th—no page
12Brett OneillTheology Provisional7587 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score58th801 rating · all classes
13Patrick ByrnePhilosophy Provisional7389 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score100th—no page
14Martin Maira SotomayorPhilosophy Provisional7284 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score31st1004 ratings · all classes
15Jared HighlenPhilosophy Provisional fewer records6579 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score31st908 ratings · all classes
16Marina McCoyPhilosophy7286 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score58th—no page
17James WeissAssociate Professor · Theology6883 raw · 5 records64−3 to the score53rd8814 ratings · all classes
18Eileen SweeneyPhilosophy fewer records4948 raw · 3 records78±0 to the score5th201 rating · all classes
19Stanley AnoziePhilosophy6980 raw · 14 records77±0 to the score22nd—no page
20Julia LegasPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy6580 raw · 9 records66−3 to the score76th727 ratings · all classes

All 20 instructors listed.

7 of 20 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 104 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

104 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Jared HighlenSpring 202601798460
Martin Maira SotomayorSpring 202604858960
Micah LottSpring 202613868840
Marina McCoySpring 202625879160
Mary TroxellSpring 202631989480
Patrick ByrneSpring 202631899480
Stanley AnozieSpring 2026349091—
Daniel MaryanovichSpring 202646949740
Mary TroxellSpring 202501979360
Charles FriedSpring 202504949260
Marina McCoySpring 2025138384100
Martin Maira SotomayorSpring 202522838040
Mary TroxellSpring 202531969860
Stanley AnozieSpring 202534778340
Mary TroxellSpring 202301979660
Mary TroxellSpring 20230210010060
Mary TroxellSpring 202303949360
Stanley AnozieSpring 202304767360
Stanley AnozieSpring 202305737360
Stanley AnozieSpring 202306707660
Matthew KrugerSpring 202307979940
Matthew KrugerSpring 20230897100—
Matthew KrugerSpring 20230910010040
Matthew KrugerSpring 202310979260
Matthew KrugerSpring 202311808060

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.