Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · PHIL · MCAS

PHIL 1088

Person and Social Responsibility I · 19 instructors on record · 69 sections

How the curve score is built
78Teaching88 raw · 52nd percentile of BC classes
−2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 69 · 61 raw workload · lighter than 22% of BC classes
76Curve scorethe teaching curve −2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 22% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
88BC evaluations69 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
61stMore challenging than 61% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
92BC — “Intellectually Challenging”69 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
78thMore work than 78% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
61BC — “Workload”69 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Enrollment limited to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors The course requirements include ten to twelve hours per week of community service. In light of classic philosophical and theological texts, students in this course address the relationship of self and society, the nature of community, the mystery of suffering and the practical difficulties of developing a just society. PULSE students are challenged to investigate the insights offered by their readings in relationship to their service work. Places in the course are very limited.

The board

19 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 7 of the 19 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Mary TroxellPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy9398 raw · 9 records66−3 to the score72nd1006 ratings · all classes
2Matthew KrugerAssociate Professor of the Practice; Director of Undergraduate Studies · Theology8996 raw · 8 records74−1 to the score76th988 ratings · all classes
3Joshua SnyderAssociate Professor of the Practice · Theology fewer records9498 raw · 4 records75±0 to the score84th1002 ratings · all classes
4Suzanne HeveloneAdjunct Faculty · Theology8693 raw · 8 records79+1 to the score36th1007 ratings · all classes
5Charles FriedPhilosophy fewer records9198 raw · 3 records57−5 to the score84th—no page
6Elizabeth AntusPhilosophy8795 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score89th—no page
7Meghan SweeneyProfessor of the Practice · Theology8295 raw · 4 records58−5 to the score53rd1003 ratings · all classes
8Nicholas HayesTheology fewer records8394 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score52nd—no page
9Kenneth HimesTheology Provisional fewer records97100 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score60th—no page
10Martin Maira SotomayorPhilosophy Provisional9398 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score48th1004 ratings · all classes
11Micah LottAssociate Professor · Philosophy Provisional8594 raw · 1 record—71st—no page
12Daniel MaryanovichPhilosophy Provisional8492 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score21st902 ratings · all classes
13C FriedPhilosophy Provisional7288 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score72nd—no page
14Jared HighlenPhilosophy Provisional fewer records6577 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score51st908 ratings · all classes
15James WeissAssociate Professor · Theology7286 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score62nd8814 ratings · all classes
16Eileen SweeneyPhilosophy Provisional fewer records4951 raw · 1 record—41st201 rating · all classes
17Marina McCoyPhilosophy Provisional fewer records6575 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score31st—no page
18Stanley AnoziePhilosophy7083 raw · 7 records74−1 to the score32nd—no page
19Julia LegasPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy6274 raw · 7 records68−2 to the score79th727 ratings · all classes

All 19 instructors listed.

8 of 19 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 69 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

69 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Jared HighlenFall 202501777260
Martin Maira SotomayorFall 202504989260
Micah LottFall 2025139495—
Marina McCoyFall 202525707260
Mary TroxellFall 202531939060
Stanley AnozieFall 202534808360
Daniel MaryanovichFall 202546928340
Mary TroxellFall 2022011009360
Mary TroxellFall 2022021008760
Mary TroxellFall 20220310096—
Stanley AnozieFall 202204888060
Stanley AnozieFall 2022059590—
Stanley AnozieFall 202206877760
Matthew KrugerFall 202207969460
Matthew KrugerFall 202208918060
Matthew KrugerFall 202209989860
Matthew KrugerFall 2022109896—
Matthew KrugerFall 202211100100—
Matthew KrugerFall 20221210010040
Elizabeth AntusFall 202213948960
Elizabeth AntusFall 202214959060
Elizabeth AntusFall 202215979460
James WeissFall 2022168889—
James WeissFall 2022179090—
James WeissFall 202218838760

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.