Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · PHIL · MCAS

PHIL 1071

Philosophy of the Person II · 71 instructors on record · 247 sections

How the curve score is built
74Teaching84 raw · 38th percentile of BC classes
+2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 84 · 44 raw workload · lighter than 73% of BC classes
76Curve scorethe teaching curve +2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 73% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
84BC evaluations247 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
31stMore challenging than 31% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
87BC — “Intellectually Challenging”247 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
27thMore work than 27% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
44BC — “Workload”247 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

See description under PHIL1070

The board

71 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 21 of the 71 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Matthew DillPhilosophy8995 raw · 10 records84+2 to the score43rd1005 ratings · all classes
2Taylor ThomasPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy8995 raw · 8 records84+2 to the score36th10011 ratings · all classes
3Cherie McGillAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy8895 raw · 9 records80+1 to the score23rd9610 ratings · all classes
4Stephen MendelsohnAssistant Professor of the Practice · Business Law and Society fewer records9095 raw · 6 records84+2 to the score44th804 ratings · all classes
5Timothy MuldoonAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy fewer records9999 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score43rd9814 ratings · all classes
6Jesse LopesPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy8593 raw · 8 records84+2 to the score37th1007 ratings · all classes
7Andrew SongPhilosophy fewer records9296 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score39th—no page
8William WoodyPhilosophy9296 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score44th1004 ratings · all classes
9Sean HaefnerPhilosophy9095 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score61st—no page
10Daniel HowardPhilosophy8794 raw · 4 records81+1 to the score49th—no page
11Clayton SnellPhilosophy Provisional fewer records9898 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score34th—no page
12Jared HighlenPhilosophy8592 raw · 5 records84+2 to the score56th908 ratings · all classes
13Violetta LatoPhilosophy8592 raw · 5 records84+2 to the score53rd—no page
14Austin WilliamsInternational Studies Provisional fewer records9798 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score52nd964 ratings · all classes
15Anna BoessenkoolPhilosophy Provisional9698 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score9th1005 ratings · all classes
16Francesco GallottaPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy8389 raw · 8 records95+5 to the score21st965 ratings · all classes
17Maria Gallego OrtizPhilosophy Provisional fewer records9497 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score26th—no page
18Jack HarrisPhilosophy8693 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score44th964 ratings · all classes
19John BrittinghamPhilosophy8492 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score12th1005 ratings · all classes
20Bartomeu Estelrich BarceloPhilosophy8391 raw · 5 records84+2 to the score40th—no page
21Jeronimo Ayesta LopezPhilosophy8391 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score51st966 ratings · all classes
22Stephen ArtnerPhilosophy fewer records8493 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score53rd804 ratings · all classes
23Christopher NoblePhilosophy Provisional fewer records8693 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score43rd—no page
24James KinkaidPhilosophy Provisional8693 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score57th—no page
25Brian BramanPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy Provisional fewer records99100 raw · 1 record——8416 ratings · all classes
26David AbergelPhilosophy Provisional9999 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score84th1002 ratings · all classes
27Madeline BrenchleyPhilosophy Provisional99100 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score29th—no page
28Iziah TopeteAssistant Professor · Philosophy Provisional9899 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score41st1002 ratings · all classes
29Robert McQueenPhilosophy Provisional9899 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score69th—no page
30Magnus FergusonPhilosophy Provisional97100 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score69th—no page
31Magnus ImberPhilosophy Provisional9698 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score41st—no page
32Stephen GauntPhilosophy Provisional9597 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score9th—no page
33Tone SveteljPhilosophy8090 raw · 10 records80+1 to the score55th828 ratings · all classes
34John BagbyPhilosophy Provisional fewer records8492 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score24th401 rating · all classes
35Wenshu ZhengPhilosophy Provisional8492 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score42nd—no page
36Laura SanterPhilosophy Provisional fewer records9196 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score30th—no page
37Richard AtkinsPhilosophy Provisional9196 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score79th927 ratings · all classes
38William HendelPhilosophy Provisional8392 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score63rd589 ratings · all classes
39Ka Ho LiPhilosophy Provisional8290 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score27th—no page
40Anne DavenportPhilosophy Provisional8190 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score9th1001 rating · all classes
41Vicente Munoz Reja AlonsoPhilosophy Provisional8190 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score27th—no page
42Casey GrippoPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy8090 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score43rd1001 rating · all classes
43Maxwell WadePhilosophy Provisional fewer records8492 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score27th—no page
44Daniel MaryanovichPhilosophy Provisional8089 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score56th902 ratings · all classes
45Robert Van AlstynePhilosophy Provisional fewer records8190 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score53rd—no page
46Ka Yu HuiPhilosophy Provisional7990 raw · 2 records—9th—no page
47Vanessa RumblePhilosophy Provisional7988 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score53rd869 ratings · all classes
48James OldfieldPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy7787 raw · 10 records84+2 to the score29th906 ratings · all classes
49Martin Maira SotomayorPhilosophy7788 raw · 8 records79+1 to the score21st1004 ratings · all classes
50Peter HanlyPhilosophy7786 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score29th—no page
51Stephania KrokidaPhilosophy Provisional7382 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score25th—no page
52David McCulloughPhilosophy Provisional fewer records7285 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score33rd—no page
53Jun Hee HanPhilosophy Provisional fewer records7382 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score24th—no page
54Emma JerndalPhilosophy fewer records7484 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score15th805 ratings · all classes
55Alan WatersPhilosophy7585 raw · 10 records84+2 to the score15th—no page
56Andrew BarretteAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy Provisional7285 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score49th9819 ratings · all classes
57Stephen HudsonPhilosophy Provisional7282 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score10th9816 ratings · all classes
58Elliott RischPhilosophy Provisional fewer records6575 raw · 1 record—21st—no page
59Michaila PetersPhilosophy fewer records7282 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score39th502 ratings · all classes
60Juan Rivera CastroPhilosophy7484 raw · 8 records83+2 to the score21st867 ratings · all classes
61Abbey MurphyPhilosophy7384 raw · 5 records78±0 to the score14th—no page
62Giovanni Pietro BasilePhilosophy Provisional fewer records6169 raw · 1 record——1001 rating · all classes
63Elisa MagriAssociate Professor · Philosophy Provisional fewer records6981 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score29th—no page
64Christopher ConstasPhilosophy7082 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score40th806 ratings · all classes
65Martin CohenPhilosophy7079 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score4th1004 ratings · all classes
66Julia LegasPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy6879 raw · 3 records76±0 to the score52nd727 ratings · all classes
67Lucas CarrollPhilosophy6883 raw · 3 records65−3 to the score75th—no page
68Paul Van RooyPhilosophy Provisional fewer records6268 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score15th845 ratings · all classes
69Stanley AnoziePhilosophy6980 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score7th—no page
70Christopher BergerPhilosophy6679 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score74th5020 ratings · all classes
71Margarita FennPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy5658 raw · 10 records80+1 to the score7th4428 ratings · all classes

All 71 instructors listed.

36 of 71 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 247 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

247 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Christopher BergerSpring 202601726860
Julia LegasSpring 202602697440
Margarita FennSpring 202603667060
Wenshu ZhengSpring 202604918740
Violetta LatoSpring 202606918320
Ka Ho LiSpring 202607938440
Margarita FennSpring 202608555860
Tone SveteljSpring 2026099187—
John BrittinghamSpring 202610959040
Martin CohenSpring 202611746440
Taylor ThomasSpring 202612938540
Stephen GauntSpring 202613979040
Richard AtkinsSpring 202614969040
Madeline BrenchleySpring 2026151009540
Iziah TopeteSpring 202616999540
Taylor ThomasSpring 202617969540
Alan WatersSpring 202618827840
Francesco GallottaSpring 202619908240
Jesse LopesSpring 202620928540
Julia LegasSpring 202621888460
Francesco GallottaSpring 202622807940
Christopher BergerSpring 202623726860
Martin CohenSpring 202624898340
Jesse LopesSpring 202625968940
Juan Rivera CastroSpring 202626857940

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.