Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · BZAN · CSOM

BZAN 7707

Data Analytics 2: Data Management for Analytics · 1 instructor on record · 9 sections

How the curve score is built
66Teaching77 raw · 16th percentile of BC classes
−2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 67 · 68 raw workload · lighter than 18% of BC classes
64Curve scorethe teaching curve −2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 18% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
77BC evaluations9 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2024 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
49thMore challenging than 49% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
90BC — “Intellectually Challenging”9 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
82ndMore work than 82% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
68BC — “Workload”9 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Information Technology (IT) and Data Analytics now permeate the strategy, structure, and operations of modern enterprises, and new business practices have led to an orders of magnitude increase in the amount of data available for analysis and decision-making. It is essential that managers develop a deep understanding of how data can be structured, captured, and queried in order to support operations, decision-making, and strategic insight. At the same time, managers must become fluent with IT so that they can promote innovative strategic initiatives that are increasingly data and IT dependent. In this course, students will develop an understanding of IT theory and practice, study key emerging technologies, and develop their ability to identify new opportunities made possible by IT. This course will also provide students with a deep understanding of data and analytics by exploring how business processes are analyzed, data is modeled (using entity relationship diagrams), databases are designed, and data is queried using SQL. This combination of theory and practice will allow students to develop their ability to identify and take advantage of the new opportunities now made possible by data analytics and Information Technology. The on-campus section of this course (BZAN7707) will meet weekly on campus. Please note that the online asynchronous section of this course will also include two or three synchronous web conferences during the semester. Please review the course syllabus for the schedule for these web conferences, or contact the instructor. STEM-designated This course was formerly numbered: ISYS7700

The only instructor on record

9 sections · nobody else has taught itFull record
InstructorCurveEasinessChallenge
Leonard EvenchikAssociate Professor of the Practice · Business Analytics7084 raw · 9 records65−3 to the score49th

There is no ranking to read here: Leonard Evenchik is the only instructor with evaluation records for BZAN 7707, so the number is a record, not a position.

Also taught by Leonard Evenchik

4 other classes
ClassInstructorsCourse score
ISYS 7700Data Analytics 2: Data Management for Analytics115 records78
ISYS 6641Cybersecurity Strategy and Management16 records85
BZAN 7717Data Analytics 2: Data Management for Analytics24 records68
BZAN 6655Introduction to Blockchain and its Business Applications23 records85

Other BZAN classes

All of them
ClassInstructorsCourse score
BZAN 1021Operations Management879 records81
BZAN 1135Statistical Analysis878 records78
BZAN 2021Coding for Business777 records74
BZAN 7706Data Analytics 1: Model Building225 records82
BZAN 3307Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence323 records83
BZAN 7700Operations Management322 records85

The line

All 13 items · means across 9 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

9 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Leonard EvenchikSpring 2026018982—
Leonard EvenchikSpring 202602776560
Leonard EvenchikFall 202501928560
Leonard EvenchikFall 202502817280
Leonard EvenchikSummer 2025018681100
Leonard EvenchikSpring 202501857660
Leonard EvenchikSpring 202502817260
Leonard EvenchikFall 202401898260
Leonard EvenchikFall 202402787460
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.