Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · BZAN · CSOM

BZAN 7706

Data Analytics 1: Model Building · 2 instructors on record · 25 sections

How the curve score is built
71Teaching82 raw · 30th percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 57 raw workload · lighter than 53% of BC classes
71Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 53% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
82BC evaluations25 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
57thMore challenging than 57% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
92BC — “Intellectually Challenging”25 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
47thMore work than 47% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
57BC — “Workload”25 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Machine Learning, big data, data mining, predictive analytics. These are what the course covers. They consist of the creation and use of mathematical computer models to predict important quantities and events with uncanny accuracy. As one book put it, "Who clicks, who buys, and who dies." The course teaches both the principles and the details of the major methods of making and applying these models to actual business problems. To produce models on the computer, students also learn the R coding language. This is the preferred high-level software for Machine Learning and statistical applications.STEM-designated

The board

2 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 2

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Pieter VanderwerfProfessor of the Practice · Business Analytics7688 raw · 21 records74−1 to the score61st—no page
2Jiri ChodFerrante Family Professor and Chairperson · Business Analytics6983 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score43rd1001 rating · all classes

The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 25 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

25 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202601898060
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202602878460
Pieter VanderwerfFall 202501908360
Pieter VanderwerfFall 202502837660
Pieter VanderwerfSummer 202501848160
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202501928160
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202502878440
Pieter VanderwerfFall 202402938960
Pieter VanderwerfFall 202403918960
Pieter VanderwerfSummer 202401928360
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202401969060
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202402898440
Pieter VanderwerfFall 2023028881—
Pieter VanderwerfFall 2023039188—
Pieter VanderwerfSummer 2023018779—
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202301888240
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 2023159084—
Pieter VanderwerfFall 202201878040
Jiri ChodFall 202212827860
Pieter VanderwerfSummer 2022018073100
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202201847940
Pieter VanderwerfSpring 202212857860
Jiri ChodFall 202101918560
Jiri ChodFall 202102847660
Jiri ChodFall 202112747960
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.