Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SCWK · SSW

SCWK 9933

Field Education III CSW · 38 instructors on record · 38 sections

How the curve score is built
65Teaching75 raw · 14th percentile of BC classes
−3Easiness adjustmenteasiness 65 · 73 raw workload · lighter than 14% of BC classes
62Curve scorethe teaching curve −3 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 14% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
75BC evaluations38 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2025 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
25thMore challenging than 25% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
86BC — “Intellectually Challenging”38 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
86thMore work than 86% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
73BC — “Workload”38 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Required of Clinical Social Work students. Advanced learning and practice under the instruction of a qualified supervisor in a setting related to the student's major area of clinical interest. Three days per week in the third semester.

The board

38 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallenge
1Aliese LashSocial Work Provisional99100 raw · 1 record—48th
2Don CamelioSocial Work Provisional99100 raw · 1 record—100th
3Erika HamelSocial Work Provisional99100 raw · 1 record—100th
4Erin McSherrySocial Work Provisional99100 raw · 1 record—100th
5Cindy GordonSocial Work Provisional9597 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score9th
6Carrie JohnsonSocial Work Provisional92100 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score1st
7Kathryn ColthartSocial Work Provisional92100 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score100th
8Meghan Conley PetersonSocial Work Provisional92100 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score48th
9Sandee TisdaleSocial Work Provisional92100 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score100th
10Stephanie SaundersSocial Work Provisional92100 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score60th
11Sherry EllisSocial Work Provisional8695 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score48th
12Kara Rendzia WilliamsSocial Work Provisional8593 raw · 1 record—74th
13Stacy KaplanSocial Work Provisional8190 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score15th
14Ginnelle VasquezSocial Work Provisional7990 raw · 1 record—9th
15Marie MathieuSocial Work Provisional7787 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score69th
16Karalyn HardimanSocial Work Provisional7383 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score48th
17Linda Doucette-RosaSocial Work Provisional7290 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score9th
18Amy SaundersSocial Work Provisional7180 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score29th
19Jennifer Roman-MartinSocial Work Provisional7180 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score—
20Tracy BonySocial Work Provisional7180 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score0th
21Ximena SotoSocial Work Provisional7088 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score36th
22Cecilia Jokisch DouglasSocial Work Provisional6980 raw · 1 record—2nd
23Devorath RuizSocial Work Provisional6980 raw · 1 record—2nd
24Felicia Rodney-OsbourneSocial Work Provisional6980 raw · 1 record—100th
25Matthew OrlandoSocial Work Provisional6980 raw · 1 record—1st
26Nanci SiegelSocial Work Provisional6978 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score56th
27Brian GonsalvesSocial Work Provisional6786 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score17th
28Danielle MetzgerSocial Work Provisional6786 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score15th
29Pamela WeissmanSocial Work Provisional6780 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score15th
30Kenna SullivanSocial Work Provisional6673 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score4th
31Jana TarpinianSocial Work Provisional6280 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score9th
32Lisa Avanzato-UshkurnisSocial Work Provisional5760 raw · 1 record—17th
33Sarah HoodSocial Work Provisional5773 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score29th
34Damen KeltonSocial Work Provisional5147 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score9th
35Patricia BirchSocial Work Provisional4655 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score3rd
36Vannasang Pelletier SoukasavathSocial Work Provisional4540 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score100th
—Emily Greising RemenschneiderSocial Work Provisional—— raw · 1 record——
—Melissa HalliseySocial Work Provisional—— raw · 1 record——

All 38 instructors listed.

38 of 38 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

The line

All 13 items · means across 38 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

38 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Emily Greising RemenschneiderSpring 202602———
Melissa HalliseySpring 202603———
Lisa Avanzato-UshkurnisFall 2025036068—
Patricia BirchFall 2025055550100
Tracy BonyFall 202506806040
Don CamelioFall 202511100100—
Kathryn ColthartFall 20251210090100
Meghan Conley PetersonFall 20251310080100
Linda Doucette-RosaFall 2025169080100
Sherry EllisFall 202519958060
Brian GonsalvesFall 2025218676100
Damen KeltonFall 202522477340
Cindy GordonFall 202523977340
Erika HamelFall 20252410087—
Karalyn HardimanFall 202525837540
Sarah HoodFall 2025277387100
Carrie JohnsonFall 20252910080100
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 202530806040
Stacy KaplanFall 202531906440
Cecilia Jokisch DouglasFall 2025328073—
Aliese LashFall 20253410070—
Marie MathieuFall 202535878740
Erin McSherryFall 20253710040—
Danielle MetzgerFall 2025388680100
Matthew OrlandoFall 2025408060—

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.