Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · PSYC · MCAS

PSYC 4436

Clinical Fieldwork in Psychology · 1 instructor on record · 9 sections

How the curve score is built
78Teaching88 raw · 54th percentile of BC classes
−7Easiness adjustmenteasiness 49 · 100 raw workload · lighter than 0% of BC classes
71Curve scorethe teaching curve −7 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Heavier work than almost every one of the BC classes we hold.

What the course score is made of
88BC evaluations9 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
53rdMore challenging than 53% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
91BC — “Intellectually Challenging”9 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
100thMore work than 100% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
100BC — “Workload”9 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Seniors only. Priority will be given to students who are in the Clinical Concentration. This course will provide students with an opportunity to integrate theoretical and empirical work in clinical psychology with the real-life experience of working in a clinical setting. Students will select, together with the professor, a field placement (e.g., hospital, community clinic, day treatment center, shelter, emergency hot line, preschool classroom, prison). Students' work in the field will involve at least eight hours per week with weekly, on-site supervision. Weekly class meetings will focus on the discussion of issues relevant to the direct application of mental health services to child, adolescent, and adult patients.

The only instructor on record

9 sections · nobody else has taught itFull record
InstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
Karen RosenAssociate Professor · Psychology and Neuroscience7189 raw · 9 records49−7 to the score53rd489 ratings · all classes

There is no ranking to read here: Karen Rosen is the only instructor with evaluation records for PSYC 4436, so the number is a record, not a position. The RateMyProfessors figure is their overall score across everything they teach, not their score in this class.

Also taught by Karen Rosen

2 other classes
ClassInstructorsCourse score
PSYC 3336Clinical Psychology15 records75
PSYC 3366Social and Emotional Development14 records70

Other PSYC classes

All of them
ClassInstructorsCourse score
PSYC 1120Introduction to Behavioral Statistics and Research I646 records68
PSYC 1110Brain, Mind, & Behavior628 records76
PSYC 1111Self, Mind, & Society628 records83
PSYC 2234Introduction to Psychopathology414 records91
PSYC 2260Child Developmental Psychology613 records77
PSYC 2285Behavioral Neuroscience313 records86

The line

All 13 items · means across 9 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

9 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Karen RosenSpring 2026019398100
Karen RosenSpring 2025019289100
Karen RosenFall 2024019388—
Karen RosenSpring 2024018287100
Karen RosenFall 2023019192100
Karen RosenSpring 20230110096100
Karen RosenFall 2022017882100
Karen RosenSpring 2022018680100
Karen RosenFall 2021018880100
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.