Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · UNCP · MCAS

UNCP 5511

Capstone: The Balancing Act · 1 instructor on record · 10 sections

How the curve score is built
91Teaching97 raw · 90th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 80 · 50 raw workload · lighter than 61% of BC classes
92Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 61% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
97BC evaluations10 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
49thMore challenging than 49% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
90BC — “Intellectually Challenging”10 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
39thMore work than 39% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
50BC — “Workload”10 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Capstone classes may NOT be taken Pass/Fail. Seniors only. You may take only ONE Capstone class before graduation.College students have many competing demands. Academics, friends, student orgs, physical and emotional wellness, family, faith, service, and work all need attention. In The Balancing Act, we cover all these life components through a dynamic mix of articles, books, podcasts, and videos targeted to graduating seniors. Class sessions include small group discussions, white-boarding activities, case studies, role playing, and student presentations. In this small discussion-based course, students are exposed to thought leaders and reflect on how they can apply this research to enhance their lives. By sharing our experiences, we build a tight community and learn from each other. The course is divided into five modules each covering a major life domain. Students reflect on their past, assess their current state, and then develop strategies to optimize each life domain. The class skews practical, with Take Action Challenges related to personal finance, gratitude, cooking, fitness, and social media management. Throughout the semester students construct a balance plan to ensure their activities align with their values and goalsultimately providing them with a roadmap to a productive, meaningful, and balanced life.

The only instructor on record

10 sections · nobody else has taught itFull record
InstructorCurveEasinessChallenge
Scott OlivieriUniversity and Capstone9598 raw · 10 records78±0 to the score49th

There is no ranking to read here: Scott Olivieri is the only instructor with evaluation records for UNCP 5511, so the number is a record, not a position.

Other UNCP classes

All of them
ClassInstructorsCourse score
UNCP 5505Capstone: Life and Career Planning120 records90
UNCP 5533Capstone: Desire and Discernment18 records98
UNCP 5521Capstone: Surviving Life with Humor17 records97
UNCP 5501Capstone: Authenticity and Human Development26 records96
UNCP 5522Capstone: Creativity and Self16 records88
UNCP 5504Capstone: The Courage to Becoming15 records98

The line

All 13 items · means across 10 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

10 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Scott OlivieriSpring 202601999960
Scott OlivieriFall 20250110010060
Scott OlivieriSpring 202501949340
Scott OlivieriFall 202401939340
Scott OlivieriSpring 20240110010060
Scott OlivieriFall 2023011009860
Scott OlivieriSpring 202301969440
Scott OlivieriFall 2022011009940
Scott OlivieriSpring 2022011009840
Scott OlivieriFall 202101979860
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.