Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · THEO · MCAS

THEO 1091

Perspectives on Western Culture II/Perspectives II · 41 instructors on record · 125 sections

How the curve score is built
76Teaching86 raw · 45th percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 60 raw workload · lighter than 52% of BC classes
76Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 52% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
86BC evaluations125 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
70thMore challenging than 70% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
94BC — “Intellectually Challenging”125 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
48thMore work than 48% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
60BC — “Workload”125 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The board

41 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 12 of the 41 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Louis PetilloTheology9598 raw · 12 records77±0 to the score63rd9830 ratings · all classes
2Timothy MuldoonAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy9297 raw · 6 records68−2 to the score79th9814 ratings · all classes
3Henry SheaTheology8896 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score79th1001 rating · all classes
4Kerry CroninPhilosophy fewer records9399 raw · 3 records62−4 to the score100th10011 ratings · all classes
5Deborah Dechiara-QuenzerPhilosophy8897 raw · 4 records63−3 to the score66th—no page
6Michael FrostPhilosophy fewer records9197 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score79th988 ratings · all classes
7Andrew BarretteAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy8795 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score80th9819 ratings · all classes
8Ronald TacelliPhilosophy Provisional fewer records9899 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score76th9610 ratings · all classes
9Jeffrey BloechlAlbert J. Fitzgibbons Professor of Philosophy; Chair of the Department · Philosophy Provisional9698 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score82nd803 ratings · all classes
10John SteichenTheology Provisional9599 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score88th9833 ratings · all classes
11Roberto De La NovalTheology Provisional9398 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score75th—no page
12David StoreyAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy Provisional9096 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score82nd906 ratings · all classes
13Andrew CulbrethAssistant Professor · Philosophy Provisional fewer records97100 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score88th—no page
14Kelsey Boor MulcaheyPhilosophy Provisional8595 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score82nd—no page
15Andrew PrevotTheology Provisional fewer records9498 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score69th1005 ratings · all classes
16Chanelle RobinsonTheology Provisional8997 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score69th543 ratings · all classes
17Noah EnzorTheology Provisional8392 raw · 2 records—79th—no page
18Giovanni Pietro BasilePhilosophy Provisional8089 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score60th1001 rating · all classes
19Berit GuidottiTheology Provisional fewer records8192 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score88th—no page
20Christopher ConstasPhilosophy7790 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score93rd806 ratings · all classes
21Gregory FloydAssistant Professor · Philosophy Provisional7790 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score70th—no page
22Matthew CuffTheology Provisional7689 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score55th—no page
23Michael MagreeTheology7691 raw · 3 records58−5 to the score84th1002 ratings · all classes
24Daniel CoxTheology Provisional7386 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score70th—no page
25Paul UlishneyVisiting Assistant Professor · Theology Provisional7184 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score82nd664 ratings · all classes
26Sarah Livick-MosesTheology Provisional7180 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score91st—no page
27Shin Jae LeeTheology Provisional6881 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score100th—no page
28Katherine KimballTheology Provisional fewer records6674 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score39th—no page
29Jacob KilgoreTheology Provisional fewer records7185 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score56th—no page
30Brian BramanPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy7287 raw · 3 records65−3 to the score81st8416 ratings · all classes
31Jeremy WilkinsTheology7287 raw · 3 records63−3 to the score90th802 ratings · all classes
32Trevor RickenbrodeTheology Provisional6375 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score62nd—no page
33Joshua Zhi En WongTheology Provisional fewer records6278 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score91st—no page
34Christopher McLaughlinTheology7184 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score74th9013 ratings · all classes
35Stephen HudsonPhilosophy Provisional fewer records6877 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score9th9816 ratings · all classes
36Jason DonnellyTheology7185 raw · 11 records64−3 to the score82nd8219 ratings · all classes
37Christopher BergerPhilosophy6481 raw · 3 records57−5 to the score79th5020 ratings · all classes
38Paul McNellisPhilosophy6480 raw · 3 records58−5 to the score63rd—no page
39Pheme PerkinsJoseph Professor of Catholic Spirituality Emerita · Theology fewer records6271 raw · 5 records78±0 to the score43rd5813 ratings · all classes
40Karen HowardPhilosophy fewer records6372 raw · 6 records76±0 to the score11th5411 ratings · all classes
41Antonia AtanassovaAdjunct Faculty · Theology6781 raw · 12 records68−2 to the score69th—no page

All 41 instructors listed.

23 of 41 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 125 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

125 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Louis PetilloSpring 202607999860
Jason DonnellySpring 202611788080
Antonia AtanassovaSpring 202613716860
Roberto De La NovalSpring 202615989760
Trevor RickenbrodeSpring 202615759760
Joshua Zhi En WongSpring 202619789280
Michael MagreeSpring 202619969280
Antonia AtanassovaSpring 202621655960
Louis PetilloSpring 202625989640
Roberto De La NovalSpring 202629989660
Jason DonnellySpring 202645808060
John SteichenSpring 20264710010060
Daniel CoxSpring 202507869560
Louis PetilloSpring 202507989560
Jason DonnellySpring 202511898660
Antonia AtanassovaSpring 202513817660
Paul UlishneySpring 202515848060
Christopher McLaughlinSpring 202517818160
Jeremy WilkinsSpring 202519969460
Shin Jae LeeSpring 202519819460
Antonia AtanassovaSpring 2025219387—
Louis PetilloSpring 202525979160
Jacob KilgoreSpring 202529804560
Pheme PerkinsSpring 202529504560
Christopher McLaughlinSpring 202535827460

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.