Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · THEO · MCAS

THEO 1090

Perspectives on Western Culture I/Perspectives I · 33 instructors on record · 107 sections

How the curve score is built
74Teaching85 raw · 39th percentile of BC classes
−2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 68 · 64 raw workload · lighter than 20% of BC classes
72Curve scorethe teaching curve −2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 20% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
85BC evaluations107 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2022 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
74thMore challenging than 74% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
94BC — “Intellectually Challenging”107 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
80thMore work than 80% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
64BC — “Workload”107 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Freshmen only The course introduces students to the Judeo-Christian Biblical texts and to the writings of such foundational thinkers as Plato, Aristotle, Augustine, Aquinas, Luther, Bacon, Descartes, Hobbes, Locke, Kant, Hegel, and Kierkegaard. The first semester considers the birth of the self-critical Greek philosophic spirit, the story of the people of Israel, the emergence of Christianity and Islam, and concludes with a consideration of medieval explorations of the relationship between faith and reason. Attention will also be paid to non-Western philosophical and theological sources.

The board

33 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 10 of the 33 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Louis PetilloTheology8997 raw · 10 records68−2 to the score71st9830 ratings · all classes
2Timothy MuldoonAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy8595 raw · 6 records63−3 to the score51st9814 ratings · all classes
3Henry SheaTheology fewer records8794 raw · 4 records76±0 to the score82nd1001 rating · all classes
4John SteichenTheology Provisional fewer records9599 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score92nd9833 ratings · all classes
5Andrew CulbrethAssistant Professor · Philosophy Provisional9398 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score88th—no page
6David StoreyAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy8394 raw · 6 records66−3 to the score82nd906 ratings · all classes
7Ronald TacelliPhilosophy Provisional fewer records9097 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score74th9610 ratings · all classes
8Michael FrostPhilosophy8494 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score89th988 ratings · all classes
9Jeremy WilkinsTheology8394 raw · 3 records63−3 to the score90th802 ratings · all classes
10Andrew BarretteAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy8193 raw · 6 records63−3 to the score79th9819 ratings · all classes
11Kerry CroninPhilosophy8193 raw · 3 records63−3 to the score88th10011 ratings · all classes
12Jamie MyroseTheology Provisional7991 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score31st—no page
13Richard AtkinsPhilosophy Provisional7790 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score92nd927 ratings · all classes
14Brian BramanPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy Provisional7587 raw · 1 record——8416 ratings · all classes
15Daniel CoxTheology Provisional fewer records7588 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score74th—no page
16Christopher McLaughlinTheology7689 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score76th9013 ratings · all classes
17Michael MagreeTheology Provisional7488 raw · 2 records63−3 to the score84th1002 ratings · all classes
18Paul UlishneyVisiting Assistant Professor · Theology Provisional7387 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score88th664 ratings · all classes
19Berit GuidottiTheology Provisional6980 raw · 1 record———no page
20Noah EnzorTheology Provisional fewer records6986 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score87th—no page
21Deborah Dechiara-QuenzerPhilosophy7488 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score75th—no page
22Jacob KilgoreTheology Provisional fewer records6780 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score65th—no page
23Jason DonnellyTheology7489 raw · 10 records61−4 to the score79th8219 ratings · all classes
24Joshua Zhi En WongTheology Provisional6071 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score79th—no page
25Trevor RickenbrodeTheology Provisional fewer records5568 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score79th—no page
26Christopher BergerPhilosophy Provisional6879 raw · 2 records—81st5020 ratings · all classes
27Sadrack NelsonTheology Provisional6881 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score90th—no page
28Elisa MagriAssociate Professor · Philosophy Provisional6679 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score62nd—no page
29Karen HowardPhilosophy Provisional fewer records5868 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score14th5411 ratings · all classes
30Christopher ConstasPhilosophy fewer records6376 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score64th806 ratings · all classes
31Paul McNellisPhilosophy6681 raw · 4 records63−3 to the score56th—no page
32Pheme PerkinsJoseph Professor of Catholic Spirituality Emerita · Theology fewer records5562 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score41st5813 ratings · all classes
33Antonia AtanassovaAdjunct Faculty · Theology6579 raw · 8 records66−3 to the score71st—no page

All 33 instructors listed.

18 of 33 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 107 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

107 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Louis PetilloFall 202507989560
Jason DonnellyFall 202511767480
Antonia AtanassovaFall 202513605960
Joshua Zhi En WongFall 202519718460
Michael MagreeFall 202519888460
Antonia AtanassovaFall 202521676560
Louis PetilloFall 202525908960
Trevor RickenbrodeFall 202529689580
Jason DonnellyFall 202545837960
John SteichenFall 20254710010060
Kerry CroninFall 202401908580
Kerry CroninFall 202402908760
Paul McNellisFall 2024038381—
Paul McNellisFall 202404848260
Daniel CoxFall 202407888860
Louis PetilloFall 202407958860
Louis PetilloFall 202408968760
Andrew CulbrethFall 202409989660
Andrew CulbrethFall 202410989960
Jason DonnellyFall 202411888760
Jason DonnellyFall 202412898880
Antonia AtanassovaFall 202413817980
Antonia AtanassovaFall 2024148278—
Paul UlishneyFall 202415878160
Paul UlishneyFall 202416868260

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.