Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SCWK · SSW

SCWK 8874

Adult Psychological Trauma: Assessment and Treatment · 7 instructors on record · 31 sections

How the curve score is built
77Teaching87 raw · 51st percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 80 · 50 raw workload · lighter than 61% of BC classes
78Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 61% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
87BC evaluations31 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
60thMore challenging than 60% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
92BC — “Intellectually Challenging”31 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
39thMore work than 39% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
50BC — “Workload”31 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Required of Clinical Social Work students in the Mental Health Field-of-Practice; elective for others. An advanced clinical course focusing on adults exposed to acute or chronic psychological trauma. Theoretical constructs stress an interactive approach: person, environment, situation. Emphasis is on the interconnections of intrapsychic, interpersonal, cognitive, and behavioral sequelae to catastrophic life events, with attention to socio-economic and cultural factors which influence an individual's differential response to trauma. Various methods are evaluated with the goal of multi-model treatment integration. Clinical presentations on specialized populations (e.g., combat veterans, victims of abusive violence, traumatic loss, disasters, people with AIDS, and the homeless) are used to integrate theory, research designs and strategies, and practice skills.

The board

7 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 1 of the 7 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Kathleen FlintonSocial Work9497 raw · 5 records75±0 to the score90th—no page
2Michael Mookie ManaliliSocial Work9096 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score51st1003 ratings · all classes
3Jennifer Roman-MartinSocial Work7990 raw · 10 records77±0 to the score79th—no page
4Vanja PejicSocial Work Provisional fewer records8494 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score86th—no page
5Anna MancusoSocial Work7989 raw · 6 records82+1 to the score69th—no page
6Zane FitzgeraldSocial Work6980 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score16th—no page
7Charlene LumaSocial Work Provisional5760 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score3rd—no page

2 of 7 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 31 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

31 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Michael Mookie ManaliliFall 202501949040
Anna MancusoFall 2025028686—
Anna MancusoFall 2025039695—
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 202504888940
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 202505959240
Kathleen FlintonFall 2025079897—
Michael Mookie ManaliliFall 2024011009340
Anna MancusoFall 202402929840
Anna MancusoFall 202403817940
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 2024047381—
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 202405959360
Zane FitzgeraldFall 202406918940
Kathleen FlintonFall 202407999940
Michael Mookie ManaliliFall 202301939060
Anna MancusoFall 202302878660
Kathleen FlintonFall 202303959460
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 202304949140
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 202305969460
Zane FitzgeraldFall 202306826580
Charlene LumaFall 202307475140
Vanja PejicFall 202201949260
Anna MancusoFall 202202918340
Kathleen FlintonFall 202203959860
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 202204878740
Jennifer Roman-MartinFall 202205949260

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.