Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SCWK · SSW

SCWK 8855

Clinical Practice with Children and Families: Assessment, Intervention, and Evidence-Based Practice · 18 instructors on record · 53 sections

How the curve score is built
66Teaching77 raw · 16th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 81 · 50 raw workload · lighter than 66% of BC classes
67Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 66% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
77BC evaluations53 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
19thMore challenging than 19% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
84BC — “Intellectually Challenging”53 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
34thMore work than 34% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
50BC — “Workload”53 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Required of Clinical Social Work students. An advanced clinical course intended to prepare students for effective practice with children, adolescents, and families. Building on foundation content, the course provides a comprehensive review of child and family development, reviews major theories and research literature concerning the evaluation and treatment of children and families, and examines how clinical social workers may effectively utilize evidence-based treatments to help youth and their families achieve their goals. Students will learn practice techniques of various evidence-based interventions.

The board

18 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 7 of the 18 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallenge
1Erin LechterSocial Work8493 raw · 8 records79+1 to the score29th
2Jenna StraussSocial Work Provisional fewer records8793 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score36th
3Jennifer Roman-MartinSocial Work Provisional8794 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score34th
4Carolyn RomanoSocial Work8493 raw · 3 records76±0 to the score42nd
5Victoria TuckerSocial Work Provisional fewer records8592 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score21st
6Seth KleinmanSocial Work Provisional fewer records9095 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score29th
7Sharla RandazzoSocial Work7989 raw · 5 records81+1 to the score48th
8Elizabeth ChinSocial Work Provisional fewer records8292 raw · 1 record—17th
9Rebecca BrighamSocial Work7587 raw · 5 records78±0 to the score40th
10Mirna MejiaSocial Work Provisional7383 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score14th
11Erin LemireSocial Work Provisional6070 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score6th
12Gerelyn BaezSocial Work Provisional fewer records6064 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score0th
13Susan TohnSocial Work7284 raw · 4 records75±0 to the score79th
14Malaka MimsSocial Work Provisional5466 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score0th
15Felicia Rodney-OsbourneSocial Work Provisional fewer records5137 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score1st
16Jaclyn WhiteSocial Work Provisional fewer records6064 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score1st
17Natalie Sheehan DiasSocial Work6472 raw · 4 records82+1 to the score3rd
18Elisabeth SandoeSocial Work6273 raw · 8 records68−2 to the score11th

All 18 instructors listed.

11 of 18 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

The line

All 13 items · means across 53 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

53 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Jenna StraussSpring 202601978540
Mirna MejiaSpring 202602817440
Mirna MejiaSpring 202603847740
Jennifer Roman-MartinSpring 202604948140
Gerelyn BaezSpring 202605646040
Erin LechterSpring 202606969160
Erin LemireSpring 202608706860
Carolyn RomanoSpring 202609918560
Sharla RandazzoSpring 202610999360
Rebecca BrighamSpring 202611939160
Elisabeth SandoeSummer 202501767060
Jenna StraussSpring 202501908340
Jennifer Roman-MartinSpring 202504938940
Erin LechterSpring 202506928340
Carolyn RomanoSpring 2025081009060
Sharla RandazzoSpring 202509939140
Rebecca BrighamSpring 202510808240
Malaka MimsSpring 202511666980
Elisabeth SandoeSummer 202401918980
Victoria TuckerSpring 202401978440
Natalie Sheehan DiasSpring 202402707140
Natalie Sheehan DiasSpring 202403817340
Erin LechterSpring 202404938660
Jaclyn WhiteSpring 202405717440
Erin LechterSpring 202406888340

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.