Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · MATH · MCAS

MATH 1103

Calculus II (Mathematics/Science Majors) · 30 instructors on record · 89 sections

How the curve score is built
65Teaching75 raw · 14th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 79 · 53 raw workload · lighter than 59% of BC classes
66Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 59% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
75BC evaluations89 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
61stMore challenging than 61% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
92BC — “Intellectually Challenging”89 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
41stMore work than 41% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
53BC — “Workload”89 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

MATH1103 is a continuation of MATH1102. Topics covered in the course include several algebraic techniques of integration, many applications of integration, and infinite sequences and series. Prerequisite: Calculus I

The board

30 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 6 of the 30 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Katherine SlymanAssistant Professor of the Practice · Mathematics Provisional9097 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score86th1003 ratings · all classes
2Edward IsayevMathematics8593 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score79th—no page
3Liyang ZhangMathematics8392 raw · 4 records75±0 to the score75th947 ratings · all classes
4Thomas HameisterMathematics Provisional8093 raw · 2 records63−3 to the score76th746 ratings · all classes
5Yaoying FuMathematics7991 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score74th—no page
6Joseph BoningerVisiting Assistant Professor · Mathematics Provisional7786 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score34th—no page
7Tobi MoektijonoMathematics Provisional7686 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score63rd—no page
8Ellen GoldsteinMathematics7692 raw · 3 records49−7 to the score90th6026 ratings · all classes
9Keaton QuinnMathematics7689 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score60th7817 ratings · all classes
10Matthew ZevenbergenMathematics7582 raw · 3 records97+5 to the score37th—no page
11Jordi Andres Martinez AlvarezMathematics7387 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score51st—no page
12Haorun LuanMathematics7284 raw · 3 records78±0 to the score36th—no page
13Winston LeslieMathematics Provisional fewer records6980 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score64th602 ratings · all classes
14Tingting FangMathematics7181 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score63rd—no page
15Yongyi ChenMathematics Provisional fewer records6679 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score75th547 ratings · all classes
16Qingfeng LyuMathematics6978 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score24th—no page
17Ian BiringerProfessor · Mathematics Provisional fewer records6577 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score89th904 ratings · all classes
18Pranavkrishnan RamakrishnanMathematics6877 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score25th—no page
19Daniel ChambersRetired Faculty · Mathematics Provisional6376 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score79th925 ratings · all classes
20Agniva RoyVisiting Assistant Professor · Mathematics Provisional fewer records6274 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score75th—no page
21Enhao FengMathematics6780 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score44th—no page
22Zijian HanMathematics6775 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score40th—no page
23Nathan GeistMathematics6674 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score51st—no page
24Ian MontagueMathematics Provisional5767 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score66th—no page
25Tao LiProfessor · Mathematics Provisional fewer records5558 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score82nd445 ratings · all classes
26Shuting HanMathematics6473 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score55th—no page
27Tianxiang LiuMathematics5966 raw · 3 records76±0 to the score64th—no page
28Yuzheng YanMathematics fewer records5962 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score55th—no page
29Arieh ZimmermanMathematics6371 raw · 6 records78±0 to the score74th—no page
30Jamison WolfAssociate Professor of the Practice · Mathematics5766 raw · 8 records67−2 to the score65th4630 ratings · all classes

All 30 instructors listed.

11 of 30 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 89 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

89 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Jamison WolfSpring 202601646460
Jamison WolfSpring 202602726760
Haorun LuanSpring 2026039077—
Haorun LuanSpring 202604877360
Haorun LuanSpring 202605757640
Thomas HameisterSpring 202606928680
Thomas HameisterSpring 202607938260
Shuting HanSpring 202608758560
Shuting HanSpring 202609587140
Shuting HanSpring 202610858240
Joseph BoningerFall 202501848540
Joseph BoningerFall 202502898640
Pranavkrishnan RamakrishnanFall 202503767840
Pranavkrishnan RamakrishnanFall 202504868740
Pranavkrishnan RamakrishnanFall 202505706940
Tao LiFall 202506535060
Tao LiFall 202507626040
Yuzheng YanFall 202508606040
Yuzheng YanFall 202509707140
Yuzheng YanFall 202510575640
Ellen GoldsteinSummer 2025019380100
Ellen GoldsteinSummer 2025029090—
Jamison WolfSpring 202501606260
Jamison WolfSpring 202502727260
Enhao FengSpring 2025037670—

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.