Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · LAWS · LAW

LAWS 2110

Critical Perspectives: Law, Context, and Professional Identity · 30 instructors on record · 80 sections

How the curve score is built
58Teaching66 raw · 4th percentile of BC classes
+6Easiness adjustmenteasiness 99 · 21 raw workload · lighter than 99% of BC classes
64Curve scorethe teaching curve +6 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than almost every one of the BC classes we hold.

What the course score is made of
66BC evaluations80 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2022 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
1stMore challenging than 1% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
69BC — “Intellectually Challenging”80 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
1stMore work than 1% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
21BC — “Workload”80 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

This is a required, one-credit, pass/fail Fall course for incoming 1Ls. The course will introduce a core set of critical perspectives that will give 1L students the basic skills to begin to think deeply about the role of race, gender, wealth, and power in the law, in the law school, and in their own professional identity formation.

The board

30 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 9 of the 30 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Filippa AnzaloneLaw9294 raw · 4 records99+6 to the score2nd—no page
2Daniela UrosaLaw8791 raw · 4 records99+6 to the score3rd801 rating · all classes
3Elisabeth MedvedowLaw fewer records8992 raw · 3 records99+6 to the score3rd—no page
4Reena ParikhLaw8489 raw · 5 records99+6 to the score1st—no page
5Stephanie FarneLaw Provisional fewer records9193 raw · 2 records99+6 to the score3rd—no page
6Geraldine HinesLaw8388 raw · 4 records99+6 to the score2nd—no page
7Daniel FarbmanLaw Provisional fewer records8691 raw · 2 records99+6 to the score4th—no page
8Mary HolperLaw Provisional8590 raw · 2 records99+6 to the score1st—no page
9Laurel DavisLaw8086 raw · 12 records99+6 to the score1st—no page
10Joseph LiuLaw Provisional fewer records9294 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
11Brian QuinnLaw Provisional8489 raw · 2 records99+6 to the score2nd—no page
12Maureen Van NesteLaw Provisional8489 raw · 2 records99+6 to the score0th—no page
13Amanda TeoLaw Provisional fewer records9093 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
14Ana RiveraLaw Provisional9093 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score1st—no page
15Aziz RanaLaw Provisional9093 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score3rd—no page
16Felipe ColeLaw Provisional9093 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score4th—no page
17Claire Donohue PronoLaw8086 raw · 6 records99+6 to the score0th—no page
18Judith Mc MorrowLaw Provisional fewer records8489 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
19Evangeline SardaLaw7985 raw · 3 records99+6 to the score1st—no page
20Jenna CobbLaw Provisional7985 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
21Heather ArroyoLaw Provisional7884 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
22Raul CarrilloLaw Provisional7783 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score18th—no page
23Paulo BarrozoLaw7580 raw · 4 records99+6 to the score1st—no page
24Alan MinuskinLaw Provisional fewer records7074 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
25Cheryl BrattLaw7581 raw · 7 records99+6 to the score0th—no page
26Lumina SatoLaw Provisional fewer records6769 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
27Karen BredaLaw Provisional fewer records7175 raw · 2 records99+6 to the score0th—no page
28David MartinLaw7277 raw · 3 records99+6 to the score0th—no page
29David OlsonLaw Provisional6363 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
30Vik KanwarLaw Provisional5550 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page

All 30 instructors listed.

19 of 30 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 80 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

80 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Laurel DavisFall 202501746420
Raul CarrilloFall 202502837420
David MartinFall 202503684920
Ana RiveraFall 202504936920
Amanda TeoFall 202505936620
Laurel DavisFall 202506907820
Felipe ColeFall 202507936820
Laurel DavisFall 202508928220
Claire Donohue PronoFall 202509906820
Reena ParikhFall 202510938520
Laurel DavisFall 202511837320
Brian QuinnFall 202512897120
Aziz RanaFall 202513938020
Evangeline SardaFall 202514927820
Daniela UrosaFall 202515887620
Geraldine HinesFall 202516877020
Filippa AnzaloneFall 2025171009120
Paulo BarrozoFall 202518908020
Elisabeth MedvedowFall 202401897120
Geraldine HinesFall 202401877120
Paulo BarrozoFall 202401807120
Reena ParikhFall 202401937120
Paulo BarrozoFall 202402776620
Elisabeth MedvedowFall 202403967920
Geraldine HinesFall 202404897440

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.