Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · ENGL · MCAS

ENGL 2133

Studies in Narrative · 16 instructors on record · 34 sections

How the curve score is built
76Teaching87 raw · 48th percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 59 raw workload · lighter than 52% of BC classes
76Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 52% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
87BC evaluations34 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
58thMore challenging than 58% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
92BC — “Intellectually Challenging”34 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
48thMore work than 48% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
59BC — “Workload”34 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

In this class, students will learn to analyze narrative prose across a wide range of genres, styles, and historical periods. Studies in Narrative will also develop students' critical writing skills, preparing them for upper-division English courses.Course ObjectivesTo be introduced to and learn to interpret a variety of narrative forms and techniquesTo learn to analyze narratives with reference to the social contextshistorical, geographic, and otherwisein which they have been composed and transmittedTo continue to hone students' abilities in close reading, writing about literature, and oral discussion in the classroom

The board

16 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 5 of the 16 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Carlo RotellaProfessor · English9298 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score76th1006 ratings · all classes
2Aeron HuntAssociate Professor · English9297 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score65th867 ratings · all classes
3Laura TannerProfessor · English Provisional9196 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score65th9412 ratings · all classes
4Maia McAleaveyAssociate Professor; Director of English Literature Core · English8594 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score40th966 ratings · all classes
5Colleen TaylorAssistant Professor, English & Irish Studies · English Provisional fewer records97100 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score88th—no page
6Robert StantonAssociate Professor; Director, M.A. Program · English Provisional8393 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score48th1004 ratings · all classes
7Christopher BoucherProfessor of the Practice · English Provisional fewer records8594 raw · 1 record—41st9411 ratings · all classes
8Jovonna JonesAssistant Professor, English and African & African Diaspora Studies · English Provisional8089 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score30th—no page
9Kalpana SeshadriProfessor · English Provisional7588 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score42nd5210 ratings · all classes
10Lauren WilwerdingAssistant Professor of the Practice · English Provisional fewer records7387 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score60th863 ratings · all classes
11James SmithProfessor of English & Irish Studies · English7488 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score65th—no page
12Min SongProfessor; Department Chair · English Provisional fewer records6882 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score25th7014 ratings · all classes
13Frances RestucciaProfessor · English7386 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score65th6213 ratings · all classes
14Rebekah MitseinAssociate Professor; Assistant Chair · English Provisional7184 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score58th964 ratings · all classes
15Thomas Kaplan-MaxfieldAssociate Professor of the Practice · English Provisional fewer records7084 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score26th—no page
16Robert LehmanAssociate Professor · English7286 raw · 4 records65−3 to the score64th965 ratings · all classes

All 16 instructors listed.

10 of 16 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 34 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

34 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
James SmithSpring 2026011009660
Laura TannerSpring 202602938740
Christopher BoucherSpring 2026039491—
Lauren WilwerdingSpring 202604878260
Aeron HuntFall 202501979260
Thomas Kaplan-MaxfieldFall 202502807360
Carlo RotellaFall 202503979360
Frances RestucciaSpring 202501838660
Colleen TaylorSpring 2025021009560
James SmithSpring 202503858760
Robert LehmanSpring 202504908280
Aeron HuntFall 202401978960
Maia McAleaveyFall 202402948660
Carlo RotellaFall 202403959160
Jovonna JonesSpring 202401898640
Carlo RotellaSpring 202402999860
Kalpana SeshadriSpring 202403888560
Laura TannerSpring 2024041009760
Robert LehmanFall 2023018074—
Frances RestucciaFall 2023028787—
Thomas Kaplan-MaxfieldFall 2023038879—
Robert LehmanSpring 202301887760
Aeron HuntSpring 202302989460
James SmithSpring 202304777360
Rebekah MitseinFall 202201797960

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.