Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · ENGL · MCAS

ENGL 1009

First Year Writing Seminar for Multilingual Students · 12 instructors on record · 27 sections

How the curve score is built
78Teaching88 raw · 52nd percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 56 raw workload · lighter than 54% of BC classes
78Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 54% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
88BC evaluations27 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
25thMore challenging than 25% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
86BC — “Intellectually Challenging”27 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
46thMore work than 46% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
56BC — “Workload”27 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Limited to 15 students; Satisfies core requirement for writing;Department Permission RequiredThis course, the first half of a year-long sequence of core English courses, is designed for students whose first language is something other than English. In this workshop, students will develop a portfolio of personal and academic writing and provide ongoing feedback to one another as part of a writing community. They will write and rewrite essays throughout the semester, discuss their works-in-progress, and receive feedback during individual conferences with the instructor. Students read a wide range of texts and consider the structure and organization of English rhetoric as they work to develop their own prose. Seats are prioritized for students who have been recommended for targeted language support. This course may be taken in place of ENGL 1010. Students place into this course based on BC's English Writing Assessment taken during the summer prior to freshmen year or in consultation with the director of the program, lynne.anderson@bc.edu

The board

12 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 3 of the 12 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Amanda LabriolaEnglish9499 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score57th1009 ratings · all classes
2Lorenzo PuenteEnglish9197 raw · 5 records75±0 to the score32nd9817 ratings · all classes
3Megan Bowman ArndtEnglish Provisional fewer records9699 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score18th—no page
4Megan HollyEnglish8392 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score13th—no page
5Deanna DanforthEnglish Provisional fewer records99100 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score48th—no page
6Adam AgostinelliTeacher Education and Currriculum and Instruction Provisional8593 raw · 1 record—69th—no page
7Lauren WilwerdingAssistant Professor of the Practice · English Provisional8393 raw · 1 record——863 ratings · all classes
8Kara McCabeEnglish Provisional7689 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score5th1001 rating · all classes
9Simon ShankoEnglish Provisional7588 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score25th—no page
10Brian ZimmermanEnglish Provisional6882 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score60th7214 ratings · all classes
11Kristin ImreEnglish Provisional fewer records6071 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score34th—no page
12Pyunghwa LeeEnglish6679 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score2nd—no page

All 12 instructors listed.

8 of 12 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 27 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

27 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Megan Bowman ArndtFall 20250410010040
Simon ShankoFall 202506888660
Amanda LabriolaFall 202507989260
Megan Bowman ArndtFall 202508979560
Amanda LabriolaFall 2025099810060
Amanda LabriolaFall 2025101008460
Kara McCabeFall 202401898660
Lorenzo PuenteFall 2024031009060
Lorenzo PuenteFall 202404919140
Amanda LabriolaFall 202407979560
Pyunghwa LeeFall 202408696760
Pyunghwa LeeFall 202409808060
Lauren WilwerdingFall 2023019393—
Lorenzo PuenteFall 2023029889—
Pyunghwa LeeFall 2023058987—
Amanda LabriolaFall 202306100100—
Brian ZimmermanFall 202201827860
Lorenzo PuenteFall 202202949260
Megan HollyFall 2022039177—
Megan HollyFall 202204929160
Kristin ImreFall 202205777560
Kristin ImreFall 202101646060
Lorenzo PuenteFall 20210210010060
Megan HollyFall 2021038578—
Deanna DanforthFall 2021051009540

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.