Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · APSY · LSOE

APSY 7440

Foundations of Counseling I · 11 instructors on record · 64 sections

How the curve score is built
75Teaching85 raw · 41st percentile of BC classes
−2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 68 · 65 raw workload · lighter than 20% of BC classes
73Curve scorethe teaching curve −2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 20% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
85BC evaluations64 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
29thMore challenging than 29% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
87BC — “Intellectually Challenging”64 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
80thMore work than 80% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
65BC — “Workload”64 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Summer course is intended for non-counseling majors only. Provides an introduction to counseling principles and techniques with an emphasis on interviewing skills. The areas of communication skills involving the use of role playing, observation, and practice components are emphasized. Training consists of peer role-plays and laboratory experiences with individual and group supervision.Section .01 is for Mental Health Counseling students ONLYSection .02 is for School Counseling students ONLY

The board

11 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 3 of the 11 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Maria TheodorakakisCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology9197 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score41st—no page
2Emma Highsmith RichCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional fewer records99100 raw · 2 records—100th—no page
3Jonathan WolffCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional99100 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score48th—no page
4Ryan RivardCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology8391 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score15th—no page
5Mauricio MontesCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional fewer records9298 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score90th—no page
6Beth WatermanCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional9197 raw · 1 record—69th—no page
7Amanda ReyomeCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional8194 raw · 2 records58−5 to the score69th—no page
8Emily ZhangCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional7083 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score9th—no page
9Damon PryorCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional6780 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score9th—no page
10Elizabeth LouisCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional fewer records4949 raw · 2 records—0th201 rating · all classes
11Sidney TranthamCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology7186 raw · 45 records65−3 to the score27th—no page

8 of 11 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 64 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

64 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Sidney TranthamFall 202501888280
Sidney TranthamFall 20250210010080
Sidney TranthamFall 202503929260
Sidney TranthamFall 2025047588100
Sidney TranthamFall 202505767660
Sidney TranthamFall 202506888460
Mauricio MontesFall 202507989360
Sidney TranthamFall 202507959360
Beth WatermanFall 2025089790—
Sidney TranthamFall 2025089090—
Amanda ReyomeFall 202509928780
Sidney TranthamFall 202509888780
Sidney TranthamFall 202510958580
Sidney TranthamFall 202511806560
Sidney TranthamFall 202401918780
Sidney TranthamFall 202402929680
Sidney TranthamFall 20240387100—
Sidney TranthamFall 202404939360
Sidney TranthamFall 2024059390—
Sidney TranthamFall 2024069692—
Emma Highsmith RichFall 202407100100—
Sidney TranthamFall 20240784100—
Jonathan WolffFall 2024081009740
Sidney TranthamFall 2024081009740
Emily ZhangFall 202409837360

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.