Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · ADSA · ADV

ADSA 7502

Sports Marketing and Communication · 1 instructor on record · 19 sections

How the curve score is built
81Teaching90 raw · 65th percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 59 raw workload · lighter than 52% of BC classes
81Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 52% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
90BC evaluations19 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
43rdMore challenging than 43% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
90BC — “Intellectually Challenging”19 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
48thMore work than 48% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
59BC — “Workload”19 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

This course is developed to provide an understanding of marketing and communication concepts that apply to sports and sporting events. The core concepts include vision, goals, and objectives of sports marketing management, communications, branding, product management, sales, sponsorship, promotion, and research associated with the sports industry.

The only instructor on record

19 sections · nobody else has taught itFull record
InstructorCurveEasinessChallenge
James Di LoretoAdvancing Studies8192 raw · 19 records73−1 to the score43rd

There is no ranking to read here: James Di Loreto is the only instructor with evaluation records for ADSA 7502, so the number is a record, not a position.

Other ADSA classes

All of them
ClassInstructorsCourse score
ADSA 7504Sports Law and Compliance518 records83
ADSA 7501Survey of Sports Administration317 records90
ADSA 8007Revenue Generation in Sports417 records77
ADSA 7503Sports Finance216 records80
ADSA 7585Sports Leadership and Ignatian-based Ethics215 records88
ADSA 9001Sports Administration Internship115 records84

The line

All 13 items · means across 19 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

19 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
James Di LoretoSpring 20260110010060
James Di LoretoSpring 202602848260
James Di LoretoFall 202501969540
James Di LoretoFall 202502958860
James Di LoretoSummer 202501969660
James Di LoretoSpring 202501919160
James Di LoretoSpring 202502939140
James Di LoretoFall 202401899460
James Di LoretoSummer 202401888860
James Di LoretoSpring 2024019389—
James Di LoretoFall 2023019388—
James Di LoretoSummer 2023019797—
James Di LoretoSpring 202301908560
James Di LoretoFall 2022019690—
James Di LoretoFall 202202858460
James Di LoretoSummer 2022018010060
James Di LoretoSpring 202201979780
James Di LoretoFall 2021011009260
James Di LoretoFall 202102837360
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.