Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · UNAS · MCAS

UNAS 3337

Cross Currents: Thinking about Multicultural Leadership · 12 instructors on record · 24 sections

How the curve score is built
65Teaching75 raw · 14th percentile of BC classes
+6Easiness adjustmenteasiness 99 · 23 raw workload · lighter than 99% of BC classes
71Curve scorethe teaching curve +6 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than almost every one of the BC classes we hold.

What the course score is made of
75BC evaluations24 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
1stMore challenging than 1% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
70BC — “Intellectually Challenging”24 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
1stMore work than 1% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
23BC — “Workload”24 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The board

12 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 1 of the 12 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Phionna-Cayola ClaudeUniversity and Capstone9093 raw · 4 records99+6 to the score5th—no page
2Kylie WindeckerUniversity and Capstone8288 raw · 3 records99+6 to the score0th—no page
3Mitchell StrzepekUniversity and Capstone8085 raw · 5 records99+6 to the score1st—no page
4Howard ThrasherUniversity and Capstone fewer records8186 raw · 3 records99+6 to the score0th1001 rating · all classes
5Kristin ReedUniversity and Capstone Provisional8086 raw · 2 records99+6 to the score3rd—no page
6Jasmine MahoneyUniversity and Capstone Provisional7883 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
7Alison ParkUniversity and Capstone Provisional7682 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score4th—no page
8Jessica PierreUniversity and Capstone Provisional7580 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score3rd—no page
9Antonio Taiga GuterresUniversity and Capstone Provisional7483 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score3rd—no page
10Zachary TepperUniversity and Capstone Provisional7378 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
11Shannon ZarubaUniversity and Capstone Provisional7175 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page
12Terrance SingletonUniversity and Capstone Provisional7075 raw · 1 record99+6 to the score0th—no page

All 12 instructors listed.

8 of 12 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 24 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

24 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Kristin ReedSpring 202601898420
Kylie WindeckerSpring 202601898420
Jessica PierreSpring 202602807320
Phionna-Cayola ClaudeSpring 202603868020
Kylie WindeckerSpring 202501907620
Alison ParkSpring 202502827520
Phionna-Cayola ClaudeSpring 202503969620
Kristin ReedSpring 202401827120
Kylie WindeckerSpring 202401847120
Phionna-Cayola ClaudeSpring 202402968340
Antonio Taiga GuterresSpring 202403837840
Mitchell StrzepekSpring 202403857840
Mitchell StrzepekFall 202301888320
Howard ThrasherSpring 202301826320
Zachary TepperSpring 202301786320
Shannon ZarubaSpring 202302756720
Terrance SingletonSpring 202302756720
Mitchell StrzepekSpring 202303897320
Phionna-Cayola ClaudeSpring 202303957320
Howard ThrasherFall 2022019210020
Mitchell StrzepekFall 2022019610020
Howard ThrasherSpring 202201856320
Jasmine MahoneySpring 202202835020
Mitchell StrzepekSpring 202203695720
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.