Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · TMPS · STM

TMPS 7080

Spiritual Formation for Ministry · 6 instructors on record · 50 sections

How the curve score is built
73Teaching84 raw · 36th percentile of BC classes
+5Easiness adjustmenteasiness 97 · 34 raw workload · lighter than 97% of BC classes
78Curve scorethe teaching curve +5 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 97% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
84BC evaluations50 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
3rdMore challenging than 3% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
76BC — “Intellectually Challenging”50 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
3rdMore work than 3% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
34BC — “Workload”50 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

This two semester program, a requirement for first year M.A. Theology and Ministry students, cultivates practices for integrating faith, life, and ministry through prayer and reflection on central themes of spirituality for ministry. The program consists of two parts. First, a student commits to a small faith community, which meets on the same day and same time twelve times during the academic year under the guidance of a trained facilitator. Second, a student creates a spiritual formation plan (SFP), the components of which may be fulfilled throughout the duration of one's degree program.

The board

6 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 1 of the 6 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallenge
1Jeffrey HatgasTheology and Ministry9395 raw · 10 records95+5 to the score3rd
2Barbara QuinnTheology and Ministry8188 raw · 21 records97+5 to the score2nd
3Crista MahoneyTheology and Ministry fewer records8288 raw · 4 records97+5 to the score1st
4Jacqueline ReganTheology and Ministry8087 raw · 12 records97+5 to the score13th
5Judith TalvacchiaTheology and Ministry Provisional7378 raw · 2 records99+6 to the score0th
6John GlynnTheology and Ministry Provisional6673 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score9th

2 of 6 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

The line

All 13 items · means across 50 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

50 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Jeffrey HatgasSpring 2026019080—
Jacqueline ReganSpring 202602838320
Crista MahoneySpring 202604806020
Jeffrey HatgasFall 202501959040
Jacqueline ReganFall 202502938520
Crista MahoneyFall 202504909020
Crista MahoneySummer 202501919040
Jacqueline ReganSummer 202501609040
Jeffrey HatgasSpring 202501918940
Jacqueline ReganSpring 202503979140
Crista MahoneySpring 202504928840
Jeffrey HatgasFall 202401919140
Jacqueline ReganFall 2024039088—
Jacqueline ReganSummer 202401897740
Barbara QuinnSpring 2024011007340
Jeffrey HatgasSpring 202401937340
Barbara QuinnSpring 202403808320
Jacqueline ReganSpring 202403838320
Barbara QuinnSpring 202404888540
Barbara QuinnFall 20230110095—
Jeffrey HatgasFall 2023019395—
Barbara QuinnFall 2023038080—
Jacqueline ReganFall 2023038480—
Barbara QuinnFall 2023049183—
Barbara QuinnSummer 2023019595—

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.