Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SPAN · MCAS

SPAN 1116

Intermediate Spanish II · 22 instructors on record · 163 sections

How the curve score is built
63Teaching72 raw · 9th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 79 · 53 raw workload · lighter than 59% of BC classes
64Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 59% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
72BC evaluations163 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
39thMore challenging than 39% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
89BC — “Intellectually Challenging”163 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
41stMore work than 41% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
53BC — “Workload”163 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Conducted in Spanish. Intermediate Spanish II is the second course in the second-year sequence with a continued emphasis on the four skills and on critical thinking. This course focuses on vocabulary building, the examination of some of the finer grammar points, and moving students towards a more complex level of comprehension and expression. Students will continue to work with short literary texts, cultural readings and audiovisual materials. Students will interact in Spanish with the instructor, classmates and native speakers. By the end of this course, students should be able to successfully discuss in Spanish topics of importance to the twenty-first century, with emphasis on the development of critical thinking skills in addition to the refinement of the four basic language skills. After successful completion of this course, the foreign language requirement will be fulfilled for schools that require a 4th-semester proficiency.

The board

22 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 8 of the 22 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Alberto Criado SaezRomance Languages and Literatures9196 raw · 16 records76±0 to the score40th1002 ratings · all classes
2Yuliana Ramos OrtaRomance Languages and Literatures fewer records9397 raw · 7 records77±0 to the score50th1001 rating · all classes
3Barbara SargentRomance Languages and Literatures8795 raw · 12 records75±0 to the score42nd1007 ratings · all classes
4Teresa Gelardo-RodriguezRomance Languages and Literatures fewer records9096 raw · 5 records75±0 to the score17th—no page
5Jose Dominicci BuzoRomance Languages and Literatures8694 raw · 6 records81+1 to the score32nd743 ratings · all classes
6Edgardo TormosRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9197 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score6th—no page
7Jorge Sanchez RiveraRomance Languages and Literatures8392 raw · 6 records82+1 to the score29th1002 ratings · all classes
8Genoveva CastroRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records8795 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score37th—no page
9Silvana FalconiProfessor of the Practice in Hispanic Studies · Romance Languages and Literatures8090 raw · 16 records79+1 to the score55th8010 ratings · all classes
10Daniel CuencaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records92100 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score100th—no page
11Mikal De La Mata CruzRomance Languages and Literatures7989 raw · 5 records81+1 to the score24th—no page
12Vasilis IoannouRomance Languages and Literatures7890 raw · 12 records73−1 to the score51st863 ratings · all classes
13Philip NoonanRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7689 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score42nd—no page
14Cristina Perez ArranzRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records7588 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score37th—no page
15Pia CuneoRomance Languages and Literatures7688 raw · 8 records74−1 to the score30th804 ratings · all classes
16Susan NaughtonRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records7386 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score79th—no page
17Karla GiorgioVisiting Lecturer, Spanish Language Program · Romance Languages and Literatures7586 raw · 10 records75±0 to the score49th—no page
18Olivia BegginsVisiting Assistant Professor of the Practice, Spanish Language Program · Romance Languages and Literatures7486 raw · 7 records78±0 to the score36th1002 ratings · all classes
19Marta Mirete HernandezRomance Languages and Literatures7486 raw · 17 records77±0 to the score40th943 ratings · all classes
20Paulina Canales BustamanteRomance Languages and Literatures7385 raw · 11 records75±0 to the score39th—no page
21Maria Terol CabrerizoRomance Languages and Literatures fewer records7083 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score36th—no page
22Antonio OchoaRomance Languages and Literatures7282 raw · 10 records84+2 to the score29th804 ratings · all classes

All 22 instructors listed.

6 of 22 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 163 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

163 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Olivia BegginsSpring 2026018672—
Susan NaughtonSpring 202602808060
Karla GiorgioSpring 202603747160
Susan NaughtonSpring 202604937160
Olivia BegginsSpring 2026058771—
Alberto Criado SaezSpring 202606927060
Silvana FalconiSpring 202607897160
Karla GiorgioSpring 202608916960
Marta Mirete HernandezSpring 202609898040
Silvana FalconiSpring 202610908040
Alberto Criado SaezSpring 2026111008060
Karla GiorgioSpring 202613926560
Marta Mirete HernandezSpring 202614927740
Barbara SargentSpring 202615896640
Karla GiorgioSpring 2026161008660
Barbara SargentSpring 2026171009260
Olivia BegginsSpring 202618906540
Paulina Canales BustamanteFall 202501896060
Paulina Canales BustamanteFall 202502826460
Silvana FalconiFall 202503826360
Marta Mirete HernandezFall 202504856360
Vasilis IoannouFall 202505985560
Silvana FalconiFall 202506906760
Genoveva CastroFall 202507916460
Vasilis IoannouFall 2025081006960

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.