Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SPAN · MCAS

SPAN 1115

Intermediate Spanish I · 32 instructors on record · 143 sections

How the curve score is built
63Teaching72 raw · 9th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 79 · 54 raw workload · lighter than 57% of BC classes
64Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 57% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
72BC evaluations143 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
36thMore challenging than 36% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
88BC — “Intellectually Challenging”143 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
43rdMore work than 43% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
54BC — “Workload”143 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Conducted in Spanish.Intermediate Spanish I is the first course in the second-year sequence. It continues to develop and strengthen students' proficiency in the Spanish language as well as to increase their cultural understanding. Emphasis remains on the four skills and on critical thinking. Throughout the course, students will develop fluency and accuracy and focus on communication. They will expand the vocabulary and enhance their understanding of essential Spanish grammar concepts. Short literary texts, cultural readings and audiovisual materials will provide opportunities to learn to appreciate cultural differences and impart authentic insight into the Hispanic world. Students will interact in Spanish with the instructor, classmates and native speakers. By the end of this course, students should be able to successfully discuss in Spanish topics of importance to the twenty-first century, with emphasis on the development of critical thinking skills in addition to the refinement of the four basic language skills.

The board

32 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 11 of the 32 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Teresa Gelardo-RodriguezRomance Languages and Literatures9196 raw · 9 records81+1 to the score36th—no page
2Naomi Sanabria AldanaRomance Languages and Literatures fewer records9498 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score60th1004 ratings · all classes
3Valerie Sanabria AldanaRomance Languages and Literatures8695 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score52nd—no page
4Erin TraskRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9698 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score53rd—no page
5Jose Dominicci BuzoRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9599 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score14th743 ratings · all classes
6Barbara SargentRomance Languages and Literatures8292 raw · 12 records73−1 to the score56th1007 ratings · all classes
7Aina Marti GerRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9398 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score49th—no page
8Yuliana Ramos OrtaRomance Languages and Literatures8194 raw · 8 records61−4 to the score48th1001 rating · all classes
9Alberto Criado SaezRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records8392 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score21st1002 ratings · all classes
10Victor Chacon CabreraRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8391 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score42nd—no page
11Edgardo TormosRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8192 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score12th—no page
12Viktoryia LiashchynskayaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8190 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score30th1001 rating · all classes
13Gonzalo Carretero MartinezRomance Languages and Literatures8090 raw · 3 records76±0 to the score44th—no page
14Carlos CruzRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8089 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score30th1002 ratings · all classes
15Patricia Sanchez MartinRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records8293 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score23rd—no page
16Olivia BegginsVisiting Assistant Professor of the Practice, Spanish Language Program · Romance Languages and Literatures7587 raw · 9 records75±0 to the score41st1002 ratings · all classes
17Alicia LowdenRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7184 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score16th—no page
18Silvia BoluarteRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7183 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score39th—no page
19Genoveva CastroRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records6980 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score41st—no page
20Jorge Sanchez RiveraRomance Languages and Literatures7385 raw · 6 records78±0 to the score37th1002 ratings · all classes
21Maria Terol CabrerizoRomance Languages and Literatures7284 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score11th—no page
22Mikal De La Mata CruzRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records6877 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score12th—no page
23Karla GiorgioVisiting Lecturer, Spanish Language Program · Romance Languages and Literatures7283 raw · 6 records80+1 to the score52nd—no page
24Marta Mirete HernandezRomance Languages and Literatures7284 raw · 6 records75±0 to the score41st943 ratings · all classes
25Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaRomance Languages and Literatures fewer records6983 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score65th—no page
26Pia CuneoRomance Languages and Literatures7285 raw · 7 records74−1 to the score20th804 ratings · all classes
27Cristina Perez ArranzRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records6372 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score12th—no page
28Marcel PonsRomance Languages and Literatures6982 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score36th845 ratings · all classes
29Paola Heredia AlfaroRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records4751 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score49th—no page
30Antonio OchoaRomance Languages and Literatures fewer records6678 raw · 6 records74−1 to the score44th804 ratings · all classes
31Vasilis IoannouRomance Languages and Literatures6883 raw · 10 records66−3 to the score25th863 ratings · all classes
32Paulina Canales BustamanteRomance Languages and Literatures6777 raw · 12 records81+1 to the score30th—no page

All 32 instructors listed.

15 of 32 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 143 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

143 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Erin TraskSpring 202601977540
Aina Marti GerSpring 2026029985—
Paulina Canales BustamanteSpring 202603756460
Erin TraskSpring 2026041006560
Paulina Canales BustamanteSpring 202605786240
Genoveva CastroSpring 202606766460
Olivia BegginsSpring 2026079375—
Aina Marti GerSpring 202608988360
Genoveva CastroSpring 202609846440
Gonzalo Carretero MartinezSpring 202612867360
Victor Chacon CabreraSpring 202613936740
Victor Chacon CabreraSpring 202614896540
Olivia BegginsSpring 202617———
Karla GiorgioFall 202501827340
Gonzalo Carretero MartinezFall 202502968440
Olivia BegginsFall 202503916960
Gonzalo Carretero MartinezFall 202504897560
Silvia BoluarteFall 202505876540
Silvia BoluarteFall 202507796160
Patricia Sanchez MartinFall 202508936460
Marta Mirete HernandezFall 202509877360
Karla GiorgioFall 202510877740
Olivia BegginsFall 202513846760
Antonio OchoaFall 202514807460
Barbara SargentFall 202515937360

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.