Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SPAN · MCAS

SPAN 1016

Elementary Spanish II · 26 instructors on record · 95 sections

How the curve score is built
66Teaching76 raw · 15th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 79 · 53 raw workload · lighter than 59% of BC classes
67Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 59% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
76BC evaluations95 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
36thMore challenging than 36% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
88BC — “Intellectually Challenging”95 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
41stMore work than 41% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
53BC — “Workload”95 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Conducted in Spanish. Elementary Spanish II is the second course in the first-year sequence. It continues to provide a strong foundation in speaking, listening comprehension, reading and writing as well as exploring the products, practices and perspectives that are unique to Hispanic cultures. This course follows a communicative approach, which springs from the idea that languages are best learned when student activities involve critical thinking about real-world information. Students will interact in Spanish with the instructor, classmates and native speakers. By the end of this course, students should be able to successfully handle a significant number of communicative and writing tasks in different time frames in Spanish.

The board

26 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 3 of the 26 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Aina Marti GerRomance Languages and Literatures8996 raw · 8 records76±0 to the score53rd—no page
2Erin TraskRomance Languages and Literatures fewer records9699 raw · 4 records75±0 to the score65th—no page
3Isabel ArayaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9698 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score79th—no page
4Yuliana Ramos OrtaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9498 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score48th1001 rating · all classes
5Kassandra RamirezRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9196 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score29th702 ratings · all classes
6Kylie MinnitiRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9096 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score70th—no page
7Victor Chacon CabreraRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9096 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score51st—no page
8Ethan HillRomance Languages and Literatures8393 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score24th—no page
9Naomi Sanabria AldanaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records8694 raw · 2 records——1004 ratings · all classes
10Rodrigo TorrellioRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8695 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score53rd—no page
11Monika StantchevaRomance Languages and Literatures8091 raw · 6 records75±0 to the score34th—no page
12Can ZhuRomance Languages and Literatures8090 raw · 4 records82+1 to the score60th—no page
13Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaRomance Languages and Literatures7990 raw · 7 records78±0 to the score57th—no page
14Sehyun MoonRomance Languages and Literatures7888 raw · 4 records82+1 to the score40th946 ratings · all classes
15Viktoryia LiashchynskayaRomance Languages and Literatures7788 raw · 4 records82+1 to the score40th1001 rating · all classes
16Olivia BegginsVisiting Assistant Professor of the Practice, Spanish Language Program · Romance Languages and Literatures Provisional7685 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score29th1002 ratings · all classes
17Nicoletta Lembo-VolpeRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7488 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score58th—no page
18Iris Fitzsimmons ChristensenRomance Languages and Literatures7485 raw · 4 records75±0 to the score40th807 ratings · all classes
19Maria GonzalezRomance Languages and Literatures7486 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score31st—no page
20Silvana FalconiProfessor of the Practice in Hispanic Studies · Romance Languages and Literatures7288 raw · 4 records58−5 to the score31st8010 ratings · all classes
21Alicia LowdenRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records6881 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score24th—no page
22Marcel PonsRomance Languages and Literatures7184 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score9th845 ratings · all classes
23Valerie Sanabria AldanaRomance Languages and Literatures7180 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score11th—no page
24Robert MunrayosRomance Languages and Literatures7183 raw · 6 records75±0 to the score6th—no page
25Pia CuneoRomance Languages and Literatures6780 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score34th804 ratings · all classes
26Paola Heredia AlfaroRomance Languages and Literatures5865 raw · 6 records77±0 to the score17th—no page

All 26 instructors listed.

10 of 26 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 95 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

95 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Isabel ArayaSpring 202601957040
Isabel ArayaSpring 2026021008240
Can ZhuSpring 202603988260
Rodrigo TorrellioSpring 202604966760
Rodrigo TorrellioSpring 2026059471—
Can ZhuSpring 202606878240
Kylie MinnitiSpring 202607968840
Kylie MinnitiSpring 202608977360
Paola Heredia AlfaroSpring 2026095050—
Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaSpring 2026108372—
Paola Heredia AlfaroSpring 2026111009040
Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaFall 202501938640
Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaFall 202502918560
Aina Marti GerFall 202503988340
Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaFall 202504917640
Aina Marti GerFall 202505968760
Paola Heredia AlfaroFall 202506706060
Olivia BegginsFall 202507857740
Paola Heredia AlfaroFall 202508575260
Erin TraskFall 2025091008960
Victor Chacon CabreraFall 202510987360
Erin TraskFall 2025111007360
Victor Chacon CabreraFall 202512947240
Silvana FalconiSummer 202501967360
Nicoletta Lembo-VolpeSpring 202501907860

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.