Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SPAN · MCAS

SPAN 1015

Elementary Spanish I · 18 instructors on record · 41 sections

How the curve score is built
71Teaching81 raw · 29th percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 58 raw workload · lighter than 53% of BC classes
71Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 53% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
81BC evaluations41 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
49thMore challenging than 49% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
90BC — “Intellectually Challenging”41 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
47thMore work than 47% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
58BC — “Workload”41 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Conducted in Spanish. This introductory course is designed for students with no prior Spanish experience as well as those who have had some high school Spanish. Elementary Spanish I provides a strong foundation in speaking, listening comprehension, reading and writing as well as exploring the products, practices and perspectives that are unique to Hispanic cultures. This course follows a communicative approach, which springs from the idea that languages are best learned when real-world information becomes the focus of student activities. Students will interact in Spanish with the instructor and with classmates. By the end of this course, students should be able to successfully handle a significant number of basic communicative tasks in Spanish.

The board

18 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 2 of the 18 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Kylie MinnitiRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9398 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score72nd—no page
2Erin TraskRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8896 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score75th—no page
3Isabel ArayaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8693 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score31st—no page
4Kassandra RamirezRomance Languages and Literatures8293 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score43rd702 ratings · all classes
5Sehyun MoonRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8291 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score56th946 ratings · all classes
6Teresa Gelardo-RodriguezRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records8694 raw · 1 record———no page
7Yuliana Ramos OrtaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8593 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score14th1001 rating · all classes
8Alicia LowdenRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8190 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score41st—no page
9Rodrigo TorrellioRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8092 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score40th—no page
10Monika StantchevaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7889 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score55th—no page
11Naomi Sanabria AldanaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7890 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score56th1004 ratings · all classes
12Maria GonzalezRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7588 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score65th—no page
13Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaRomance Languages and Literatures7485 raw · 3 records76±0 to the score39th—no page
14Iris Fitzsimmons ChristensenRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7387 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score53rd807 ratings · all classes
15Can ZhuRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7181 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score26th—no page
16Nicoletta Lembo-VolpeRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records7082 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score41st—no page
17Silvana FalconiProfessor of the Practice in Hispanic Studies · Romance Languages and Literatures7391 raw · 6 records49−7 to the score63rd8010 ratings · all classes
18Valerie Sanabria AldanaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional6781 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score36th—no page

All 18 instructors listed.

15 of 18 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 41 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

41 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaSpring 202601787360
Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaSpring 202602888540
Isabel ArayaFall 202501938740
Isabel ArayaFall 202502938240
Can ZhuFall 2025038174—
Rodrigo TorrellioFall 202504928080
Rodrigo TorrellioFall 202505918040
Can ZhuFall 202506807840
Kylie MinnitiFall 202507999060
Kylie MinnitiFall 202508988560
Silvana FalconiSummer 2025019692—
Iris Fitzsimmons ChristensenSpring 202501827760
Iris Fitzsimmons ChristensenSpring 202502927860
Nicoletta Lembo-VolpeFall 202401766560
Nicoletta Lembo-VolpeFall 202402877740
Wendy Rodriguez ZunigaFall 202403908760
Erin TraskFall 202404967960
Erin TraskFall 202405968560
Silvana FalconiSummer 2024018884100
Kassandra RamirezSpring 202401949160
Kassandra RamirezSpring 2024029282—
Teresa Gelardo-RodriguezFall 2023049477—
Kassandra RamirezFall 2023078876—
Kassandra RamirezFall 2023099888—
Silvana FalconiSummer 20230110090—

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.