Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SCWK · SSW

SCWK 8841

Program Evaluation · 23 instructors on record · 68 sections

How the curve score is built
63Teaching72 raw · 9th percentile of BC classes
+2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 83 · 45 raw workload · lighter than 71% of BC classes
65Curve scorethe teaching curve +2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 71% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
72BC evaluations68 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
19thMore challenging than 19% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
85BC — “Intellectually Challenging”68 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
29thMore work than 29% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
45BC — “Workload”68 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Required of all M.S.W. students. An advanced course designed to provide students with the skills to carry out evaluations of programs and services. Major topics covered include types of evaluations, evaluation design and theory, measurement, sampling, data collection techniques, ethics and politics in evaluation, data analysis, and utilization of findings. Special attention is also given to social and economic justice, value, and ethical issues that arise in evaluation research.

The board

23 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 5 of the 23 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallenge
1Christina MatzSocial Work9898 raw · 9 records84+2 to the score25th
2William ByansiSocial Work8492 raw · 7 records83+2 to the score15th
3Melissa BrownSocial Work Provisional fewer records9798 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score62nd
4Matias Placencio-CastroSocial Work8391 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score20th
5Laura BondSocial Work Provisional fewer records99100 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score36th
6Charles CurrieCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional9498 raw · 1 record—16th
7Elizabeth KleinSocial Work Provisional9397 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score11th
8Ricardo Suarez RojasCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional8693 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score26th
9Thomas CreaSocial Work7991 raw · 6 records68−2 to the score70th
10Sophia EisenbergSocial Work Provisional fewer records8391 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score12th
11Joshua LownSocial Work Provisional8089 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score4th
12Bruna LopezSocial Work Provisional fewer records8190 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score42nd
13Amy KayeSocial Work7786 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score22nd
14Barbara Mendez CamposSocial Work Provisional7786 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score48th
15Timothy WilliamsSocial Work Provisional7685 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score9th
16Malaka MimsSocial Work Provisional7584 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score18th
17Sarah NevilleSocial Work Provisional7484 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score0th
18Christopher BaidooSocial Work Provisional7382 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score11th
19Samantha McKetchnieSocial Work Provisional6775 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score29th
20Haitisha MehtaSocial Work Provisional5875 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score79th
21Ce ShenSocial Work Provisional fewer records5555 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score0th
22Thomas O'HareSocial Work7283 raw · 10 records——
23Robert MotleySocial Work7283 raw · 11 records80+1 to the score15th

All 23 instructors listed.

16 of 23 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

The line

All 13 items · means across 68 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

68 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Sophia EisenbergSpring 202601917040
Thomas O'HareSpring 2026028273—
Christina MatzSpring 202603988540
Christina MatzSpring 202604997840
Thomas O'HareSpring 2026058574—
Robert MotleySpring 202606867160
Robert MotleySpring 202607806940
William ByansiSpring 202608957540
Robert MotleySpring 202609906940
Timothy WilliamsSpring 202610857240
Matias Placencio-CastroSpring 202611957740
Robert MotleySpring 202612978640
Haitisha MehtaFall 2025017580100
Thomas CreaFall 2025019580100
Thomas O'HareSpring 2025027766—
Christina MatzSpring 202503957440
Christopher BaidooSpring 202503827440
Bruna LopezSpring 202504907940
Christina MatzSpring 202504997940
Thomas O'HareSpring 2025059177—
Malaka MimsSpring 202506847740
Robert MotleySpring 202507928060
William ByansiSpring 202508967640
Robert MotleySpring 202509726440
William ByansiSpring 202510887560

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.