Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SCWK · SSW

SCWK 7723

Re-thinking Diversity: Systems of Oppression and Privilege · 17 instructors on record · 55 sections

How the curve score is built
74Teaching85 raw · 39th percentile of BC classes
+2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 83 · 45 raw workload · lighter than 72% of BC classes
76Curve scorethe teaching curve +2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 72% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
85BC evaluations55 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
21stMore challenging than 21% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
85BC — “Intellectually Challenging”55 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
28thMore work than 28% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
45BC — “Workload”55 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The course provides a critical perspective on current issues and problems in American racism, sexism, heterosexism, ablism, and ageism. These issues and problems are studied in the context of the dynamics of social process, historical and anthropological perspectives, and theories of prejudice and social change. Social work's responsibility to contribute to solutions is emphasized. Different models for examining the issues of race, sex, sexual orientation, age, and ability are presented.

The board

17 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 3 of the 17 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Luke KingSocial Work9699 raw · 5 records76±0 to the score37th—no page
2Richard PinderhughesSocial Work8895 raw · 10 records81+1 to the score41st1001 rating · all classes
3ED-DEE WilliamsSocial Work8190 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score14th—no page
4Andrew KangSocial Work Provisional fewer records8995 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score79th—no page
5Samuel BradleySocial Work Provisional8995 raw · 1 record—52nd1001 rating · all classes
6Olivia DuboisSocial Work8089 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score25th—no page
7Melissa BartholomewLaw Provisional fewer records8391 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score21st—no page
8Maria Rocio Calvo VilchesSocial Work7990 raw · 4 records75±0 to the score75th—no page
9Natalie GrafftSocial Work Provisional fewer records8291 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score10th—no page
10Samantha CorralejoSocial Work Provisional8091 raw · 1 record———no page
11Brian GonsalvesSocial Work7888 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score10th—no page
12Cindy GordonSocial Work7887 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score14th—no page
13Melanie Robinson FindlaySocial Work7889 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score49th—no page
14Elizabeth ChinSocial Work Provisional7282 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score2nd—no page
15Kevin McCarthySocial Work Provisional7181 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score42nd—no page
16Daniela ThermoraSocial Work Provisional6470 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score0th—no page
17Elaine GatewoodSocial Work6371 raw · 7 records82+1 to the score3rd202 ratings · all classes

All 17 instructors listed.

8 of 17 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 55 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

55 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Elaine GatewoodFall 202501686640
ED-DEE WilliamsFall 202502968840
Luke KingFall 2025031009460
Natalie GrafftFall 202504917640
Maria Rocio Calvo VilchesFall 202505929760
Olivia DuboisFall 202506959140
Elizabeth ChinFall 202507827440
ED-DEE WilliamsFall 202508928740
Brian GonsalvesFall 202509807640
Richard PinderhughesFall 2025101009740
Melanie Robinson FindlayFall 202511919340
Richard PinderhughesFall 202512878340
Olivia DuboisFall 202513848040
ED-DEE WilliamsFall 202401817640
Luke KingFall 2024021009940
Elaine GatewoodFall 202403576160
Maria Rocio Calvo VilchesFall 202404878940
Luke KingFall 202405999960
Daniela ThermoraFall 202406706740
Cindy GordonFall 202407878140
ED-DEE WilliamsFall 202408918240
Brian GonsalvesFall 202409918840
Richard PinderhughesFall 20241010010040
Richard PinderhughesFall 2024119387—
Melanie Robinson FindlayFall 202412737340

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.