Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · SCWK · SSW

SCWK 7722

Psychosocial Pathology · 16 instructors on record · 63 sections

How the curve score is built
78Teaching88 raw · 53rd percentile of BC classes
+2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 83 · 44 raw workload · lighter than 72% of BC classes
80Curve scorethe teaching curve +2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 72% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
88BC evaluations63 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
55thMore challenging than 55% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
91BC — “Intellectually Challenging”63 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
28thMore work than 28% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
44BC — “Workload”63 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Required of Clinical Social Work students; elective for others.. An examination of the etiology and identification of adult mental disorders utilizing the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Focus is on psychological, genetic, and biochemical theories of mental illness; biopsychosocial stressors in symptom formation, assessment and treatment; cultural determinants in psychopathology; differential diagnosis; and drug therapies.

The board

16 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 5 of the 16 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Katherine Nicholas MalveySocial Work9899 raw · 10 records82+1 to the score81st—no page
2Scott EastonSocial Work9096 raw · 9 records81+1 to the score79th—no page
3Beth CraftSocial Work fewer records9497 raw · 5 records82+1 to the score62nd—no page
4Olivia DuboisSocial Work9497 raw · 3 records78±0 to the score65th—no page
5Robin WarshSocial Work8593 raw · 7 records84+2 to the score16th—no page
6Claire MaddenSocial Work Provisional fewer records9296 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score14th—no page
7Tsana DimaninSocial Work8191 raw · 11 records82+1 to the score70th—no page
8Anshika Hansen-VermaSocial Work Provisional fewer records8493 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score86th—no page
9Kristen CatlinSocial Work Provisional fewer records8693 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score31st—no page
10Binh NguyenSocial Work Provisional8092 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score48th—no page
11Cindy GordonSocial Work7787 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score30th—no page
12Samantha McKetchnieSocial Work Provisional7787 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score11th—no page
13Ellen Sophis GillespieSocial Work7686 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score20th—no page
14Natalie GrafftSocial Work Provisional6572 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score50th—no page
15Marietta LyonSocial Work Provisional fewer records6470 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score29th—no page
16Karen BullockSocial Work Provisional6674 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score39th602 ratings · all classes

All 16 instructors listed.

8 of 16 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 63 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

63 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Tsana DimaninSpring 202601938840
Tsana DimaninSpring 202602979240
Scott EastonSpring 202603959540
Beth CraftSpring 2026049999—
Katherine Nicholas MalveySpring 2026051009640
Olivia DuboisSpring 202606939160
Karen BullockSpring 202607767140
Binh NguyenSpring 202608929160
Natalie GrafftSpring 202609727540
Katherine Nicholas MalveySpring 202610968940
Ellen Sophis GillespieSpring 202611999140
Marietta LyonSpring 202612706840
Ellen Sophis GillespieSummer 2025017376—
Tsana DimaninSpring 202501919060
Scott EastonSpring 2025021009340
Scott EastonSpring 202503989840
Beth CraftSpring 202504999460
Katherine Nicholas MalveySpring 2025051009640
Olivia DuboisSpring 202506999340
Tsana DimaninSpring 202507969140
Katherine Nicholas MalveySpring 2025081009440
Robin WarshSpring 202509969140
Anshika Hansen-VermaSpring 202510948840
Olivia DuboisSpring 20251110096—
Karen BullockSpring 202512737340

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.