Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · PRTO · CSOM

PRTO 1000

Portico · 11 instructors on record · 169 sections

How the curve score is built
81Teaching90 raw · 65th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 80 · 50 raw workload · lighter than 61% of BC classes
82Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 61% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
90BC evaluations169 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
43rdMore challenging than 43% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
90BC — “Intellectually Challenging”169 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
39thMore work than 39% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
50BC — “Workload”169 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

This course is required for all Carroll School students and must be taken in the fall semester of their first year at BC. Portico fulfills the Carroll School ethics requirement. This is the introductory course for Carroll School of Management's first year students. Topics will include ethics, leadership, globalization, economic development, capitalism, innovation, entrepreneurship, vocational discernment, and the functional areas of business. This will be an interactive three-credit seminar, serving as one of the five courses in the fall semester and fulfilling the ethics requirement for the Carroll School. The instructor will serve as academic advisor during the student's first year.

The board

11 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 2 of the 11 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Michael SmithAssociate Professor of the Practice · Undergrad Management Honors/Ethics9497 raw · 30 records78±0 to the score57th9630 ratings · all classes
2Amy La CombeUndergrad Management Honors/Ethics9397 raw · 31 records77±0 to the score42nd—no page
3Jeremy EvansAssociate Professor of the Practice · Business Law and Society9396 raw · 18 records84+2 to the score31st10010 ratings · all classes
4Joseph CioniAssociate Professor of the Practice · Business Law and Society9097 raw · 30 records74−1 to the score63rd9629 ratings · all classes
5Melissa FitzpatrickUndergrad Management Honors/Ethics fewer records9497 raw · 6 records83+2 to the score50th1003 ratings · all classes
6Rachel SpoonerBusiness Law8795 raw · 5 records78±0 to the score63rd9015 ratings · all classes
7Christine RojcewiczAssistant Professor of the Practice · Business Law and Society8090 raw · 24 records80+1 to the score33rd488 ratings · all classes
8Ethan SullivanSenior Associate Dean for Undergraduate Program and Chairperson · Business Law and Society Provisional fewer records8595 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score55th—no page
9Ryan MulderrigUndergrad Management Honors/Ethics8089 raw · 7 records84+2 to the score15th—no page
10Ian CorbinUndergrad Management Honors/Ethics7787 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score40th947 ratings · all classes
11Stephen MendelsohnAssistant Professor of the Practice · Business Law and Society7486 raw · 13 records78±0 to the score34th804 ratings · all classes

1 of 11 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 169 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

169 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Amy La CombeFall 202501979160
Amy La CombeFall 202502979560
Amy La CombeFall 202503989460
Amy La CombeFall 202504969360
Amy La CombeFall 202505979740
Amy La CombeFall 202506938760
Christine RojcewiczFall 202507948240
Christine RojcewiczFall 202508929160
Christine RojcewiczFall 202509869140
Christine RojcewiczFall 202510868860
Christine RojcewiczFall 2025118694—
Christine RojcewiczFall 202512848260
Rachel SpoonerFall 202513938640
Joseph CioniFall 202514969040
Joseph CioniFall 202515959240
Joseph CioniFall 202516959160
Joseph CioniFall 2025171009660
Joseph CioniFall 2025181009560
Joseph CioniFall 202519979340
Michael SmithFall 202520959240
Michael SmithFall 2025211009060
Michael SmithFall 202522999160
Michael SmithFall 202523968440
Michael SmithFall 202524999460
Michael SmithFall 202525999860

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.