Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · PHYS · MCAS

PHYS 2050

Introductory Physics Laboratory I · 37 instructors on record · 96 sections

How the curve score is built
53Teaching59 raw · 1st percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 60 raw workload · lighter than 52% of BC classes
53Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 52% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
59BC evaluations96 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
29thMore challenging than 29% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
87BC — “Intellectually Challenging”96 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
48thMore work than 48% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
60BC — “Workload”96 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

A laboratory course that provides an opportunity to perform experiments on topics in mechanics and acoustics. This lab is intended for students in PHYS2100-2101 or PHYS2200-2201.

The board

37 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 4 of the 37 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Katherine CanavanPhysics8895 raw · 4 records76±0 to the score62nd—no page
2Siddharth NandanwarTafti Group · Physics8894 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score22nd—no page
3Michael SanchezPhysics Provisional fewer records99100 raw · 1 record———no page
4Jake Scally1st Year · Physics Provisional8092 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score25th—no page
5Daniel O'LearyPhysics Provisional7889 raw · 2 records———no page
6Paige RicheyPhysics Provisional7889 raw · 2 records———no page
7Guan Lin LinRan Group · Physics Provisional7788 raw · 2 records———no page
8Thomas BarrettPhysics Provisional7587 raw · 2 records———no page
9Sonny RappaportPhysics Provisional7488 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score34th—no page
10Cameron Grant1st Year · Physics Provisional7387 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score33rd—no page
11Cole Wolfram1st Year · Physics Provisional7387 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score26th—no page
12Christian KahnPhysics Provisional fewer records6882 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score41st—no page
13Yifan GuPhysics Provisional7285 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score30th—no page
14Yihao ZhangBurch Group · Physics Provisional fewer records6677 raw · 1 record———no page
15Yashvardhan JainPhysics Provisional7082 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score14th—no page
16Enrique Gonzalez DelgadoPhysics Provisional6984 raw · 2 records63−3 to the score34th—no page
17Tianxing TangPhysics Provisional6981 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score29th—no page
18Xuguo ZhouMa Group · Physics Provisional6981 raw · 2 records———no page
19Keyu ZengPhysics Provisional6882 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score22nd—no page
20Junqi ChenZeljkovic Group · Physics Provisional6578 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score41st—no page
21April Li1st Year · Physics Provisional6476 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score61st—no page
22Pablo Cuadros RomeroMa Group · Physics Provisional6474 raw · 2 records———no page
23Logan WallPhysics Provisional6375 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score36th—no page
24Qucheng GaoChen Group · Physics Provisional6275 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score5th—no page
25Sudhaman BalguriPhysics Provisional6274 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score17th—no page
26Mingyang GuoPhysics Provisional6171 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score26th—no page
27Mohamed Al BegaoweKempa Group · Physics Provisional6175 raw · 2 records63−3 to the score22nd—no page
28Boxi SongEngelbrecht Group · Physics Provisional6070 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score51st—no page
29Kyung Mo KimBurch Group · Physics Provisional6068 raw · 2 records———no page
30Rule YiFlebus Group · Physics Provisional5665 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score19th—no page
31Qirui RenPhysics Provisional5358 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score22nd—no page
32Xinyi ZhaoTafti Group · Physics Provisional5353 raw · 2 records———no page
33Jianda LiPhysics Provisional4747 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score24th—no page
34Xingzhi WangPhysics Provisional fewer records4732 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score48th—no page
35Christopher CandeloraZeljkovic Group · Physics6478 raw · 3 records63−3 to the score48th—no page
36Xiang ChengPhysics6172 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score41st—no page
37Andrzej HerczynskiResearch Professor · Physics5560 raw · 20 records67−2 to the score19th605 ratings · all classes

All 37 instructors listed.

32 of 37 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 96 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

96 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Jake ScallyFall 202501896360
Jake ScallyFall 202503947360
Sudhaman BalguriFall 202504745860
April LiFall 202505695760
Sudhaman BalguriFall 202506736960
April LiFall 202507847560
Cameron GrantFall 202509897760
Cameron GrantFall 202511856460
Cole WolframFall 202512857360
Katherine CanavanFall 2025131008040
Siddharth NandanwarFall 202514936640
Katherine CanavanFall 202515856760
Siddharth NandanwarFall 202516987340
Yashvardhan JainFall 202517797460
Xiang ChengFall 202518806560
Xiang ChengFall 202519726360
Yashvardhan JainFall 202521856540
Cole WolframFall 202522886860
Logan WallFall 202401697760
Logan WallFall 202403825860
Sonny RappaportFall 202404976960
Xingzhi WangFall 202405244560
Sonny RappaportFall 202406786760
Xingzhi WangFall 202407405660
Katherine CanavanFall 202408947660

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.