Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · PHIL · MCAS

PHIL 1091

Perspectives on Western Culture II/Perspectives II · 39 instructors on record · 144 sections

How the curve score is built
76Teaching87 raw · 48th percentile of BC classes
±0Easiness adjustmenteasiness 78 · 59 raw workload · lighter than 52% of BC classes
76Curve scorethe teaching curve ±0 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 52% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
87BC evaluations144 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
66thMore challenging than 66% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
93BC — “Intellectually Challenging”144 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
48thMore work than 48% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
59BC — “Workload”144 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The board

39 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 13 of the 39 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Timothy MuldoonAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy9398 raw · 10 records68−2 to the score71st9814 ratings · all classes
2Louis PetilloTheology fewer records9798 raw · 6 records82+1 to the score70th9830 ratings · all classes
3Ronald TacelliPhilosophy9698 raw · 6 records78±0 to the score69th9610 ratings · all classes
4Kerry CroninPhilosophy9098 raw · 8 records58−5 to the score93rd10011 ratings · all classes
5Andrew BarretteAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy8996 raw · 8 records68−2 to the score79th9819 ratings · all classes
6Jeffrey BloechlAlbert J. Fitzgibbons Professor of Philosophy; Chair of the Department · Philosophy fewer records9598 raw · 4 records82+1 to the score56th803 ratings · all classes
7Michael FrostPhilosophy8895 raw · 6 records76±0 to the score74th988 ratings · all classes
8David StoreyAssociate Professor of the Practice · Philosophy fewer records9197 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score80th906 ratings · all classes
9Henry SheaTheology fewer records9398 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score44th1001 rating · all classes
10Deborah Dechiara-QuenzerPhilosophy8294 raw · 10 records66−3 to the score76th—no page
11Andrew PrevotTheology Provisional fewer records97100 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score79th1005 ratings · all classes
12Chanelle RobinsonTheology Provisional9498 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score79th543 ratings · all classes
13Robert ElliotPhilosophy Provisional9197 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score74th—no page
14Andrew CulbrethAssistant Professor · Philosophy Provisional9097 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score75th—no page
15Giovanni Pietro BasilePhilosophy8191 raw · 4 records75±0 to the score44th1001 rating · all classes
16John Bosco LugonjaTheology Provisional fewer records8996 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score69th—no page
17Sean HaefnerPhilosophy Provisional8896 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score69th—no page
18Christopher ConstasPhilosophy8092 raw · 5 records68−2 to the score91st806 ratings · all classes
19Noah EnzorTheology Provisional fewer records8796 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score90th—no page
20Richard AtkinsPhilosophy Provisional8293 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score90th927 ratings · all classes
21Michael MagreeTheology Provisional7991 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score86th1002 ratings · all classes
22Brian BramanPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy7891 raw · 6 records67−2 to the score76th8416 ratings · all classes
23Jean-Paul JugeTheology Provisional7790 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score79th—no page
24Kelsey Boor MulcaheyPhilosophy Provisional7689 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score63rd—no page
25Gregory FloydAssistant Professor · Philosophy Provisional7485 raw · 1 record—89th—no page
26Sarah Livick-MosesTheology Provisional fewer records6978 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score79th—no page
27Elisa MagriAssociate Professor · Philosophy Provisional fewer records7286 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score72nd—no page
28Stephen HudsonPhilosophy7485 raw · 6 records82+1 to the score17th9816 ratings · all classes
29Katherine KimballTheology Provisional6572 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score62nd—no page
30Eileen SweeneyPhilosophy Provisional fewer records6480 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score93rd201 rating · all classes
31Jeremy WilkinsTheology Provisional6782 raw · 2 records63−3 to the score79th802 ratings · all classes
32Julia LegasPart-Time Faculty · Philosophy Provisional fewer records6675 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score75th727 ratings · all classes
33Christopher BergerPhilosophy6784 raw · 3 records58−5 to the score50th5020 ratings · all classes
34Pheme PerkinsJoseph Professor of Catholic Spirituality Emerita · Theology fewer records6474 raw · 3 records76±0 to the score36th5813 ratings · all classes
35Jason DonnellyTheology6782 raw · 7 records65−3 to the score76th8219 ratings · all classes
36Antonia AtanassovaAdjunct Faculty · Theology6579 raw · 6 records68−2 to the score58th—no page
37Sarah ByersAssociate Professor · Philosophy fewer records5865 raw · 4 records76±0 to the score88th6615 ratings · all classes
38Paul McNellisPhilosophy6477 raw · 6 records63−3 to the score41st—no page
39Karen HowardPhilosophy6170 raw · 6 records74−1 to the score16th5411 ratings · all classes

All 39 instructors listed.

18 of 39 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 144 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

144 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Kerry CroninSpring 202601969480
Paul McNellisSpring 202603747960
Kelsey Boor MulcaheySpring 202609878260
Andrew BarretteSpring 202623989460
Timothy MuldoonSpring 202627999460
Michael FrostSpring 202631979240
Andrew BarretteSpring 202633979760
Elisa MagriSpring 202637938660
Timothy MuldoonSpring 202639989580
David StoreySpring 202643979460
Kelsey Boor MulcaheySpring 202649908860
Gregory FloydSpring 2026518579—
Ronald TacelliSpring 2026531009660
David StoreySpring 202659999360
Sean HaefnerSpring 202661969460
Eileen SweeneySpring 202663807580
Kerry CroninSpring 2025019286—
Paul McNellisSpring 202503838360
Andrew CulbrethSpring 202509979460
Andrew BarretteSpring 202523999760
Timothy MuldoonSpring 202527999260
Michael FrostSpring 202531969860
Andrew BarretteSpring 202533969560
Timothy MuldoonSpring 202539989660
David StoreySpring 202543968960

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.