Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · NURS · CSON

NURS 9908

DNP Project Seminar 3 · 10 instructors on record · 23 sections

How the curve score is built
62Teaching71 raw · 8th percentile of BC classes
−2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 67 · 68 raw workload · lighter than 17% of BC classes
60Curve scorethe teaching curve −2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 17% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
71BC evaluations23 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
9thMore challenging than 9% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
80BC — “Intellectually Challenging”23 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
83rdMore work than 83% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
68BC — “Workload”23 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The board

10 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 1 of the 10 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallenge
1Beth McNutt-ClarkeNursing9098 raw · 3 records58−5 to the score13th
2Corrine JurgensNursing7891 raw · 3 records65−3 to the score6th
3Patricia Reid PonteNursing7790 raw · 6 records65−3 to the score17th
4Christine RepshaNursing Provisional7283 raw · 1 record—9th
5Elizabeth HowardNursing Provisional6980 raw · 1 record—0th
6Susan Kelly-WeederNursing Provisional6882 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score9th
7Tam NguyenNursing Provisional6480 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score9th
8Jacqueline SlyNursing Provisional5368 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score60th
9Marie BorgellaNursing Provisional fewer records5260 raw · 1 record58−5 to the score1st
10Catherine ConahanNursing7182 raw · 5 records78±0 to the score6th

6 of 10 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

The line

All 13 items · means across 23 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

23 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Patricia Reid PonteSpring 2025019687—
Catherine ConahanSpring 202504928860
Beth McNutt-ClarkeSpring 20250610077100
Patricia Reid PonteFall 2024019080—
Catherine ConahanFall 202402757060
Patricia Reid PonteSpring 202401889060
Corrine JurgensSpring 202402806360
Tam NguyenSpring 202403805680
Catherine ConahanSpring 202404787540
Marie BorgellaSpring 202405604380
Beth McNutt-ClarkeSpring 2024061007560
Patricia Reid PonteFall 2023019288—
Catherine ConahanFall 2023029777—
Patricia Reid PonteSpring 202301835580
Corrine JurgensSpring 202302988380
Elizabeth HowardSpring 2023038050—
Catherine ConahanSpring 202304707040
Jacqueline SlySpring 2023056868100
Beth McNutt-ClarkeSpring 202306936780
Christine RepshaSpring 2023078370—
Corrine JurgensSpring 202201967160
Patricia Reid PonteSpring 202201947160
Susan Kelly-WeederSpring 202201827160
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.