Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · MUSA · MCAS

MUSA 3100

Chromatic Harmony · 4 instructors on record · 32 sections

How the curve score is built
63Teaching72 raw · 9th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 79 · 53 raw workload · lighter than 59% of BC classes
64Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 59% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
72BC evaluations32 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
49thMore challenging than 49% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
90BC — “Intellectually Challenging”32 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
41stMore work than 41% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
53BC — “Workload”32 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

This course covers the basic principles of chromatic progression. The proper use of secondary dominants, diminished seventh chords, and augmented triads precedes an in-depth study of the harmonization of Bach chorales, the concept of modulation using modal exchange, and the introduction of Neapolitan sixth and augmented sixth chords. We will study via harmonic and form analysis the works of great composers including Bach, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Schumann, Chopin, Brahms, Wolf, Mahler, and Wagner.Training in Keyboard Skills is required in the accompanying Lab.

The board

4 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Ralf GawlickMusic8696 raw · 5 records66−3 to the score66th1001 rating · all classes
2Emily MurphyAdjunct Professor, Piano · Music7586 raw · 10 records79+1 to the score37th—no page
3Thomas LeeMusic7284 raw · 7 records74−1 to the score66th—no page
4Ayako HattoriAdjunct Instructor, Piano · Music5964 raw · 10 records79+1 to the score37th663 ratings · all classes

The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 32 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

32 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Ralf GawlickSpring 2026011009760
Ayako HattoriSpring 202602707060
Emily MurphySpring 202602807060
Thomas LeeFall 202501848460
Ayako HattoriFall 202502646440
Emily MurphyFall 202502—6440
Ralf GawlickSpring 202501989660
Ayako HattoriSpring 202502444560
Emily MurphySpring 202502754560
Thomas LeeFall 202401979560
Ayako HattoriFall 202402535560
Emily MurphyFall 2024021005560
Ralf GawlickSpring 202401959260
Ayako HattoriSpring 202402807060
Emily MurphySpring 2024021007060
Thomas LeeFall 202301958860
Ayako HattoriFall 202302555540
Emily MurphyFall 202302605540
Thomas LeeSpring 2023018487—
Ayako HattoriSpring 202302445340
Emily MurphySpring 202302805340
Ralf GawlickFall 20220110090—
Thomas LeeFall 202202848460
Ayako HattoriFall 202203646040
Emily MurphyFall 202203906040

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.