Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · MFIN · CSOM

MFIN 1021

Fundamentals of Finance · 12 instructors on record · 97 sections

How the curve score is built
73Teaching83 raw · 35th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 79 · 55 raw workload · lighter than 56% of BC classes
74Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 56% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
83BC evaluations97 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
62ndMore challenging than 62% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
92BC — “Intellectually Challenging”97 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
44thMore work than 44% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
55BC — “Workload”97 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

This course was formally called Basic Finance.This course introduces the fundamentals of the areas of corporate financial management, money and capital markets and financial institutions.Corporate finance topics include the time value of money, the cost of capital, capital budgeting, financial analysis, and working capital management. Financial markets and institutions cover the role of financial intermediaries and instruments as they function in a complex economic system.

The board

12 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 4 of the 12 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Adam JorringFinance8594 raw · 9 records78±0 to the score65th949 ratings · all classes
2Ran DuchinProfessor and Coughlin Family Professor · Finance8493 raw · 10 records75±0 to the score64th943 ratings · all classes
3Mathias HaslerAssistant Professor of the Practice · Finance7991 raw · 27 records68−2 to the score69th9822 ratings · all classes
4Cheng JiangFinance fewer records8091 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score53rd7610 ratings · all classes
5Francesco D'AcuntoFinance Provisional fewer records8191 raw · 2 records———no page
6Hanyi YiFinance7688 raw · 8 records73−1 to the score43rd8211 ratings · all classes
7Leonard KostovetskyFinance Provisional7185 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score66th801 rating · all classes
8Andrew Hession-KunzFinance Provisional fewer records6785 raw · 2 records49−7 to the score69th—no page
9Hassan TehranianProfessor and Griffith Family Millennium Chair · Finance7181 raw · 10 records80+1 to the score53rd504 ratings · all classes
10Arup GangulyAssistant Professor of the Practice · Finance6678 raw · 5 records74−1 to the score81st9446 ratings · all classes
11Michael BarryProfessor of the Practice · Finance fewer records6474 raw · 8 records78±0 to the score58th—no page
12Michele AndreolliAssistant Professor · Finance6574 raw · 10 records80+1 to the score58th5811 ratings · all classes

All 12 instructors listed.

3 of 12 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 97 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

97 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Hassan TehranianSpring 202601787860
Hassan TehranianSpring 202602897940
Mathias HaslerSpring 202603938960
Mathias HaslerSpring 202604948860
Mathias HaslerSpring 202605878360
Michael BarrySpring 202606737140
Michael BarrySpring 202607717160
Michael BarrySpring 202608647060
Michele AndreolliSpring 202609858240
Michele AndreolliSpring 202610737960
Michele AndreolliSpring 202611898440
Arup GangulySpring 202612767140
Mathias HaslerFall 202501958860
Mathias HaslerFall 202502959260
Mathias HaslerFall 202503938960
Michael BarryFall 202504797740
Arup GangulyFall 202505827960
Ran DuchinFall 202506928960
Ran DuchinFall 202507948760
Cheng JiangFall 202508928640
Cheng JiangFall 202509938860
Andrew Hession-KunzSummer 2025028886—
Andrew Hession-KunzSummer 2025038385100
Hassan TehranianSpring 202501706960
Hassan TehranianSpring 202502757340

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.