Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · ITAL · MCAS

ITAL 1114

Intermediate Italian II · 10 instructors on record · 29 sections

How the curve score is built
73Teaching83 raw · 35th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 79 · 53 raw workload · lighter than 57% of BC classes
74Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 57% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
83BC evaluations29 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
33rdMore challenging than 33% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
88BC — “Intellectually Challenging”29 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
43rdMore work than 43% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
53BC — “Workload”29 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The board

10 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 3 of the 10 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Serena Di VitoRomance Languages and Literatures9799 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score19th1005 ratings · all classes
2Giordana De RossiRomance Languages and Literatures9397 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score41st1002 ratings · all classes
3Alessandro PagottoRomance Languages and Literatures8996 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score40th—no page
4Giulia WilkinsRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9798 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score48th—no page
5Chiara GrandinRomance Languages and Literatures8695 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score71st1002 ratings · all classes
6Carmela MerollaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9497 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score32nd—no page
7Adriana O'ConnorRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9197 raw · 2 records———no page
8Brian O'ConnorRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records99100 raw · 1 record———no page
9Laura AbateRomance Languages and Literatures7185 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score19th787 ratings · all classes
10Paolo GonnelliRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional5865 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score5th—no page

5 of 10 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 29 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

29 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Carmela MerollaSpring 2026011009640
Adriana O'ConnorSpring 2026029588—
Adriana O'ConnorSpring 2026039884—
Chiara GrandinSpring 20260510088—
Chiara GrandinSpring 2026079684—
Chiara GrandinSpring 202501927860
Chiara GrandinSpring 202502937060
Carmela MerollaSpring 202503958360
Paolo GonnelliSpring 202504615440
Paolo GonnelliSpring 202505696660
Laura AbateSpring 202506100100—
Laura AbateSpring 202507806960
Alessandro PagottoSpring 2024019990—
Alessandro PagottoSpring 202402999360
Giordana De RossiSpring 202403979360
Giordana De RossiSpring 202404978140
Laura AbateSpring 202405605060
Laura AbateSpring 2024061009060
Alessandro PagottoSpring 202301968760
Alessandro PagottoSpring 202302938760
Giordana De RossiSpring 202303948640
Giordana De RossiSpring 2023041008460
Serena Di VitoSpring 202305998460
Serena Di VitoSpring 2023071009040
Brian O'ConnorSpring 20220110095—

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.