Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · FREN · MCAS

FREN 1110

Intermediate French II · 18 instructors on record · 58 sections

How the curve score is built
68Teaching79 raw · 20th percentile of BC classes
+2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 84 · 43 raw workload · lighter than 74% of BC classes
70Curve scorethe teaching curve +2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 74% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
79BC evaluations58 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
14thMore challenging than 14% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
83BC — “Intellectually Challenging”58 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
26thMore work than 26% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
43BC — “Workload”58 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Conducted in French. Satisfies Foreign Language Proficiency core requirement. This course is a continuation of FREN1109 (Intermediate French I) and is also open to students who have placed into this course. Students will continue to expand their vocabulary and develop their fluency, both written and oral. Emphasis is on active student participation and a broadening of historical and cultural knowledge. Francophone culture will be explored through literary excerpts by authors from France, Africa, and the Caribbean. Classroom work will be supplemented with film, web-based assignments and an online audio program.

The board

18 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 4 of the 18 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Hannah VinandeRomance Languages and Literatures8996 raw · 5 records78±0 to the score15th—no page
2Matthew FerraroRomance Languages and Literatures8995 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score25th—no page
3Ryan AugustyniakAssistant Professor of the Practice · Romance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9898 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score11th—no page
4Romane RousseauRomance Languages and Literatures8592 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score22nd1003 ratings · all classes
5Maud NaudinRomance Languages and Literatures8291 raw · 6 records84+2 to the score19th—no page
6Madelynn KurtzRomance Languages and Literatures8290 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score41st—no page
7Jordan BessetteRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records8393 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score21st—no page
8Emma KingRomance Languages and Literatures7988 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score12th—no page
9Jieqing YuanRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records8089 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score4th—no page
10Jordan Eloundou NdongoRomance Languages and Literatures7888 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score14th—no page
11Said LasrifiRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7788 raw · 1 record——1002 ratings · all classes
12David EdwardsRomance Languages and Literatures7685 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score4th—no page
13Liam HudgingsRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7383 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score34th—no page
14Nathan KouriRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7385 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score42nd—no page
15Mayss BajboujRomance Languages and Literatures6878 raw · 3 records81+1 to the score27th—no page
16Sarah BilodeauRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records6065 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score5th—no page
17Andrea JavelRomance Languages and Literatures6981 raw · 6 records78±0 to the score5th866 ratings · all classes
18Yiming HuRomance Languages and Literatures6675 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score14th—no page

All 18 instructors listed.

7 of 18 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 58 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

58 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Nathan KouriSpring 202601776040
Nathan KouriSpring 202602938160
Liam HudgingsSpring 202603897740
Ryan AugustyniakSpring 202604979540
Maud NaudinSpring 202605998140
Liam HudgingsSpring 202606776840
Maud NaudinSpring 202607877240
Madelynn KurtzSpring 202608888040
Madelynn KurtzSpring 2026098373—
Matthew FerraroSpring 202610989340
Matthew FerraroSpring 2026111009640
Ryan AugustyniakSpring 202614100100—
Madelynn KurtzSpring 202618100100—
Andrea JavelFall 202501776040
Andrea JavelFall 202502706040
Matthew FerraroFall 202503878540
Jieqing YuanSpring 202501837540
Jieqing YuanSpring 2025029590—
Maud NaudinSpring 202503938440
Andrea JavelSpring 202504847560
Romane RousseauSpring 202505847740
Maud NaudinSpring 202506858040
Romane RousseauSpring 202507928540
Emma KingSpring 202508827040
Emma KingSpring 202509969240

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.