Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · FREN · MCAS

FREN 1010

Elementary French II · 14 instructors on record · 34 sections

How the curve score is built
76Teaching87 raw · 48th percentile of BC classes
+2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 84 · 42 raw workload · lighter than 75% of BC classes
78Curve scorethe teaching curve +2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 75% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
87BC evaluations34 records · weight ×1.0 · Spring 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
19thMore challenging than 19% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
85BC — “Intellectually Challenging”34 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
25thMore work than 25% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
42BC — “Workload”34 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The board

14 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 2 of the 14 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Anthony BevevinoRomance Languages and Literatures9697 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score15th—no page
2Matthew FerraroRomance Languages and Literatures9598 raw · 4 records82+1 to the score25th—no page
3Amanda CocciaRomance Languages and Literatures8894 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score41st—no page
4Michael ThomasRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9999 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score37th—no page
5Ryan AugustyniakAssistant Professor of the Practice · Romance Languages and Literatures Provisional9999 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score63rd—no page
6Said LasrifiRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9798 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score23rd1002 ratings · all classes
7Andrew ClarkRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8994 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score23rd—no page
8Kaitlin KileyRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8994 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score9th—no page
9Hannah VinandeRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9296 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score11th—no page
10Vinicius Guarilha AlvesRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8391 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score10th—no page
11Adrienne EldredgeRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8190 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score4th—no page
12Nathan KouriRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8192 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score53rd—no page
13Andrea JavelRomance Languages and Literatures7181 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score23rd866 ratings · all classes
14Jieqing YuanRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional6778 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score3rd—no page

All 14 instructors listed.

10 of 14 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 34 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

34 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Kaitlin KileySpring 202601938540
Ryan AugustyniakSpring 202602989540
Kaitlin KileySpring 202603969040
Anthony BevevinoSpring 202604988840
Anthony BevevinoSpring 202605989140
Jieqing YuanSpring 202606757360
Jieqing YuanSpring 202607806040
Ryan AugustyniakSpring 202612100100—
Nathan KouriSpring 2025019380—
Said LasrifiSpring 202502989840
Nathan KouriSpring 202503918960
Anthony BevevinoSpring 202504958740
Anthony BevevinoSpring 202505999040
Matthew FerraroSpring 202506949040
Matthew FerraroSpring 2025071009140
Amanda CocciaSpring 2024011008340
Andrea JavelSpring 202402837940
Amanda CocciaSpring 202404918740
Hannah VinandeSpring 202405969340
Matthew FerraroSpring 202406989340
Matthew FerraroSpring 202407989360
Vinicius Guarilha AlvesSpring 202301928840
Andrea JavelSpring 202302807540
Vinicius Guarilha AlvesSpring 202304918840
Said LasrifiSpring 202305978540

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.