Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · FREN · MCAS

FREN 1009

Elementary French I · 11 instructors on record · 23 sections

How the curve score is built
76Teaching86 raw · 46th percentile of BC classes
+2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 84 · 43 raw workload · lighter than 74% of BC classes
78Curve scorethe teaching curve +2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 74% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
86BC evaluations23 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
17thMore challenging than 17% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
84BC — “Intellectually Challenging”23 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
26thMore work than 26% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
43BC — “Workload”23 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

Classes are conducted primarily in French. Students with prior French experience admitted only by placement test. This beginning course is designed for students with no prior French experience and those who have studied French before and have placed into this level. True beginners should also sign up for FREN1011, the Elementary French I Practicum. Emphasis is on building oral and written communication skills and exploring the cultural specificities of life in France. Elementary French I is a film-based course and is supplemented with web-based assignments and an online language lab.

The board

11 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 2 of the 11 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Anthony BevevinoRomance Languages and Literatures9597 raw · 4 records82+1 to the score18th—no page
2Kaitlin KileyRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9798 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score19th—no page
3Amanda CocciaRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9397 raw · 2 records———no page
4Said LasrifiRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9396 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score33rd1002 ratings · all classes
5Matthew FerraroRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9296 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score41st—no page
6Michael ThomasRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional8994 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score17th—no page
7Ryan AugustyniakAssistant Professor of the Practice · Romance Languages and Literatures Provisional fewer records9798 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score84th—no page
8Hannah VinandeRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional9698 raw · 1 record———no page
9Andrew ClarkRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional7787 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score17th—no page
10Jieqing YuanRomance Languages and Literatures Provisional6877 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score3rd—no page
11Andrea JavelRomance Languages and Literatures6576 raw · 3 records78±0 to the score6th866 ratings · all classes

9 of 11 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 23 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

23 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Kaitlin KileyFall 2025011008840
Ryan AugustyniakFall 202502989240
Kaitlin KileyFall 202503958840
Anthony BevevinoFall 202504989360
Anthony BevevinoFall 202505979240
Jieqing YuanFall 202506715640
Jieqing YuanFall 202507827840
Said LasrifiFall 2024029393—
Anthony BevevinoFall 202404968740
Anthony BevevinoFall 202405988940
Matthew FerraroFall 202406969340
Matthew FerraroFall 2024079790—
Amanda CocciaFall 2023019688—
Andrea JavelFall 2023028485—
Amanda CocciaFall 2023049896—
Hannah VinandeFall 2023059892—
Andrea JavelFall 202202696940
Said LasrifiFall 2022061009240
Michael ThomasFall 2021011009340
Andrea JavelFall 202102746860
Michael ThomasFall 202103898640
Andrew ClarkFall 202104838340
Andrew ClarkFall 2021059189—
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.