Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · FORM · LSOE

FORM 1051

Reimagining School and Society · 10 instructors on record · 23 sections

How the curve score is built
78Teaching88 raw · 53rd percentile of BC classes
+2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 84 · 44 raw workload · lighter than 73% of BC classes
80Curve scorethe teaching curve +2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 73% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
88BC evaluations23 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2022 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
25thMore challenging than 25% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
86BC — “Intellectually Challenging”23 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
27thMore work than 27% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
44BC — “Workload”23 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

As products of schooling, we find it natural, invisible, inevitable. And yet, modern mass schooling is a relatively recent and-with a little distance-rather strange invention. To defamiliarize this peculiar institution, this course weighs the affordances and limitations of formal and informal education, considers the historical forces that led to the rise of compulsory schooling, and explores the felt experience of being schooled. Through reading and discussion of primary texts in the social sciences and humanities, we examine the official purposes and hidden curriculum of schools, asking questions such as: Does schooling aim to socialize or to individualize? How can it serve both liberal and vocational aims? How do schools shape character and social interaction? What sort of knowledge is valorized in school? Who sets the curriculum in pluralistic society? and, Is schooling a force for social change or social reproduction? We will consider how schools might be reimagined to deal with the great educational challenges of the day. What civic education is needed to deal with entrenched inequality, surging xenophobia, fraying democracy, and the post-truth condition? How does the heedless embrace of deformative technologies set new challenges and tasks for schooling? How must education evolve in light of the climate emergency? As students, you need to understand the institution that shaped you. As citizens, you need to think about how we can reimagine school and society.

The board

10 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 2 of the 10 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Garo SaraydarianFormative Education9296 raw · 7 records82+1 to the score31st10011 ratings · all classes
2Jeremy AlexanderFormative Education8392 raw · 5 records81+1 to the score29th—no page
3Kirubahari MurugaiahTeacher Education and Currriculum and Instruction Provisional fewer records8492 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score36th—no page
4Samantha DeaneFormative Education8291 raw · 3 records84+2 to the score19th—no page
5Jieun SungFormative Education Provisional fewer records9095 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score25th—no page
6Whitney HegsethEducation Provisional8994 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score12th—no page
7Christopher HigginsFormative Education Provisional7787 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score15th—no page
8Rebecca SullivanFormative Education Provisional7787 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score15th—no page
9Ksenia FilatovFormative Education Provisional7382 raw · 1 record84+2 to the score25th—no page
10Gilda MorelliCounseling, Developmental, and Educational Psychology Provisional6376 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score9th402 ratings · all classes

7 of 10 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 23 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

23 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Garo SaraydarianSpring 202602939060
Garo SaraydarianSpring 202603989540
Jeremy AlexanderSpring 202604959240
Jieun SungFall 202501959240
Jeremy AlexanderFall 202502919140
Ksenia FilatovSpring 202501827840
Garo SaraydarianSpring 2025029689—
Whitney HegsethSpring 202503949140
Jeremy AlexanderSpring 202504978760
Garo SaraydarianFall 202401989740
Rebecca SullivanFall 202402878040
Kirubahari MurugaiahSpring 202401888440
Garo SaraydarianSpring 2024029910040
Jeremy AlexanderSpring 2024038480—
Samantha DeaneSpring 202404898440
Jeremy AlexanderSpring 2024059385—
Garo SaraydarianFall 2023019391—
Samantha DeaneFall 2023029386—
Kirubahari MurugaiahSpring 2023019691—
Garo SaraydarianSpring 202302989640
Christopher HigginsSpring 202303878240
Samantha DeaneSpring 202304908840
Gilda MorelliFall 202201767160
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.