Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · CHEM · MCAS

CHEM 1109

General Chemistry I · 24 instructors on record · 94 sections

How the curve score is built
58Teaching67 raw · 4th percentile of BC classes
+1Easiness adjustmenteasiness 79 · 53 raw workload · lighter than 57% of BC classes
59Curve scorethe teaching curve +1 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 57% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
67BC evaluations94 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Fall 2025
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
34thMore challenging than 34% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
88BC — “Intellectually Challenging”94 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
43rdMore work than 43% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
53BC — “Workload”94 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

This course is intended for students whose major interest is science or medicine. It offers a rigorous introduction to the principles of chemistry with special emphasis on quantitative relationships and chemical equilibrium and the structures of atoms, molecules, and crystals. The properties of the more common elements and compounds are considered against a background of these principles and the periodic table.

The board

24 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3
Filters the rows below. Positions are always against the whole class, so a rank does not change when the list is narrowed.

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 8 of the 24 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Brooke ElanderChemistry8087 raw · 8 records97+5 to the score17th—no page
2Paul LeeChemistry7790 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score61st—no page
3Malavika Asokan NairChemistry Provisional fewer records7481 raw · 2 records97+5 to the score33rd—no page
4Jillian PlattChemistry7587 raw · 4 records75±0 to the score42nd—no page
5Jin Ook AhnChemistry Provisional7385 raw · 2 records78±0 to the score36th—no page
6Joseph MorabitoChemistry Provisional fewer records4542 raw · 1 record49−7 to the score75th4830 ratings · all classes
7Jing WanChemistry Provisional6877 raw · 2 records84+2 to the score26th—no page
8Kaitlyn SzalayChemistry Provisional fewer records6680 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score55th—no page
9Konara PamunuwaChemistry7081 raw · 4 records———no page
10Mariah TedderChemistry7082 raw · 4 records78±0 to the score50th—no page
11Shoma MukaiChemistry Provisional fewer records6274 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score22nd—no page
12Shoshana ReichChemistry6974 raw · 4 records97+5 to the score9th—no page
13Khalil MimouniChemistry6881 raw · 4 records68−2 to the score49th—no page
14Yiling ZhuChemistry Provisional5864 raw · 2 records———no page
15Esma UcarChemistry Provisional5355 raw · 2 records———no page
16Ling ChengChemistry Provisional fewer records5266 raw · 2 records49−7 to the score61st—no page
17James WilkesChemistry fewer records6776 raw · 4 records84+2 to the score32nd—no page
18Richard MichaudChemistry6974 raw · 6 records97+5 to the score11th—no page
19Gavin GiardinoChemistry6681 raw · 4 records63−3 to the score48th—no page
20Michael GoldsteinChemistry6568 raw · 4 records97+5 to the score16th—no page
21Clarissa KeenAssistant Professor of the Practice · Chemistry fewer records5562 raw · 3 records68−2 to the score62nd4435 ratings · all classes
22Akinwande AkinniyiChemistry fewer records5769 raw · 4 records62−4 to the score6th—no page
23Daniel FoxProfessor of the Practice · Chemistry6171 raw · 10 records68−2 to the score60th5847 ratings · all classes
24Nathaniel HartmannAssistant Professor of the Practice · Chemistry6074 raw · 10 records62−4 to the score72nd—no page

All 24 instructors listed.

9 of 24 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 94 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

94 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Nathaniel HartmannFall 2025017362100
Khalil MimouniFall 2025028575—
Khalil MimouniFall 2025038168—
Ling ChengFall 2025047368100
Khalil MimouniFall 202505776160
Ling ChengFall 2025065858—
Khalil MimouniFall 2025078269—
Daniel FoxFall 202508736460
Akinwande AkinniyiFall 202509655660
Jillian PlattFall 202510875680
Jillian PlattFall 202514888460
Clarissa KeenFall 202515605760
Richard MichaudFall 202516736220
Richard MichaudFall 202517786220
Shoma MukaiFall 202518696560
Richard MichaudFall 202519615420
Shoma MukaiFall 202520796560
Richard MichaudFall 2025217687—
Nathaniel HartmannFall 2025228366—
Daniel FoxFall 202523706560
Akinwande AkinniyiFall 202524705960
Jillian PlattFall 202526827640
Akinwande AkinniyiFall 2025276257—
Akinwande AkinniyiFall 2025287767100
Jillian PlattFall 202529907040

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.