Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · ARTS · MCAS

ARTS 1101

Drawing I: Foundations · 10 instructors on record · 45 sections

How the curve score is built
65Teaching76 raw · 14th percentile of BC classes
−2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 69 · 60 raw workload · lighter than 22% of BC classes
63Curve scorethe teaching curve −2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 22% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
76BC evaluations45 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
15thMore challenging than 15% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
83BC — “Intellectually Challenging”45 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
78thMore work than 78% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
60BC — “Workload”45 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

The use of line, plane, and volume is explored to develop the student's comprehension of pictorial space and understanding of the formal properties inherent in picture making. Class work, critiques, and discussions will be used to expand the student's preconceived ideas about art. This course incorporates historical components and writing assignments.

The board

10 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 1 of the 10 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Khalid KodiPart-time Faculty, Studio Art · Art, Art History, and Film8191 raw · 5 records75±0 to the score6th—no page
2Candice IvyPart-time Faculty, Studio Art · Art, Art History, and Film7990 raw · 3 records78±0 to the score9th601 rating · all classes
3Sharon LaceyStudio Art Provisional7588 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score36th502 ratings · all classes
4Marla McLeodFine Arts Provisional7183 raw · 1 record—29th—no page
5Amelia SaddingtonStudio Art Provisional fewer records6578 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score17th—no page
6Michele LauriatStudio Art7485 raw · 9 records76±0 to the score18th—no page
7Hartmut AustenAssociate Professor, Studio Art · Art, Art History, and Film Provisional6783 raw · 2 records58−5 to the score55th—no page
8Brian ReevesPart-time Faculty, Studio Art · Art, Art History, and Film Provisional6677 raw · 2 records—9th—no page
9Sammy ChongAssistant Professor of the Practice, Studio Art · Art, Art History, and Film6174 raw · 5 records65−3 to the score21st—no page
10Mary ShermanStudio Art6072 raw · 16 records66−3 to the score15th602 ratings · all classes

5 of 10 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 45 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

45 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Amelia SaddingtonSpring 202601787460
Michele LauriatSpring 202602929260
Candice IvySpring 202603908340
Michele LauriatSpring 202604878740
Sammy ChongFall 202501838060
Michele LauriatFall 202502767260
Sharon LaceyFall 202503888360
Khalid KodiFall 202504918660
Mary ShermanSpring 2025018577—
Michele LauriatSpring 202502959060
Mary ShermanSpring 202503858560
Michele LauriatSpring 202504788360
Mary ShermanFall 202401777560
Mary ShermanFall 202402837860
Khalid KodiFall 202403848460
Michele LauriatFall 202404828060
Sammy ChongFall 202405716480
Mary ShermanSpring 2024016252100
Marla McLeodSpring 2024028383—
Mary ShermanSpring 202403676260
Michele LauriatSpring 202404807740
Mary ShermanFall 2023016053—
Mary ShermanFall 2023027675—
Khalid KodiFall 2023039291—
Hartmut AustenFall 2023048982—

Showing the first 25.

How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.