Carney Curve

Boston College course evaluations · Fall 2021 through Spring 2026, ranked class by class

How this list is ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted.

Class record · ADEN · ADV

ADEN 1054

College Writing · 6 instructors on record · 18 sections

How the curve score is built
73Teaching84 raw · 36th percentile of BC classes
−2Easiness adjustmenteasiness 67 · 66 raw workload · lighter than 19% of BC classes
71Curve scorethe teaching curve −2 for the workload · at most ±6 either way

Boston College's ratings are bunched at the top — the median instructor averages about 88 out of 100 on the raw scale, and 44% of them clear 90 — so a raw score cannot separate anybody. Every figure here is ranked against BC classes and that rank is re-expressed out of 100, which is what turns a raw 88 — the middle of the university — into a figure that says where somebody actually stands. On this scale 77 is the median, 84 the top quarter and 91 the top tenth. Workload is then an adjustment on top of that, worth nothing at all for an ordinary one. Lighter work than 19% of BC classes.

What the course score is made of
84BC evaluations18 records · weight ×1.0 · Fall 2021 – Spring 2026
—Student reviewsno reviews — does not contribute
—RateMyProfessorsno ratings — does not contribute

The class itself, averaged across everyone who taught it — who taught it is the board below.

How is this worked out?

That is what a student picking a section is actually choosing between: the board carries each instructor's own score for this class, and the score above is the class averaged across all of them.

What the challenge rank is made of
15thMore challenging than 15% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
83BC — “Intellectually Challenging”18 records · raw score out of 100

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question. It is not a measure of difficulty, grading or workload.

How is this worked out?

Boston College's own “intellectually challenging” question for this class only — students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it measures intellectual challenge and NOT grading, workload or quality. Almost every BC class scores high on it, which is why it is shown as a rank rather than a score.

What the workload rank is made of
81stMore work than 81% of BC classesranked against every one we hold
66BC — “Workload”18 records · raw score out of 100

One of Boston College's five workload bands, not a number of hours. Higher means more work, not worse.

How is this worked out?

Boston College reports workload for this class only as one of five bands, not as a number of hours, and it does not publish what the bands mean — so this site will not translate it into hours. Higher means more work, which is not the same as worse.

This course, which introduces flexible strategies for approaching each stage of the writing process, prepares students to succeed in their college-level writing. Students learn from readings that illustrate conventions and techniques of composition and from their own regular practice in drafting, revising, and editing.Woods courses designated as Core count towards Woods Core requirements only; they do not count for University Core requirements.

The board

6 instructors · ranked on this class onlyCompare the top 3

Scores are real averages. The order also accounts for how many records back each one — the count is under every score — so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. 1 of the 6 rows carry a mark saying so.

RankInstructorCurveEasinessChallengeRMP overall
1Nirmal TrivediAdvancing Studies Provisional97100 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score2nd—no page
2Margaret SummerfieldEnglish Provisional9298 raw · 1 record68−2 to the score63rd—no page
3Susan RobertsAssociate Professor of the Practice · English Provisional7992 raw · 2 records63−3 to the score9th9015 ratings · all classes
4Anne PlutoAdvancing Studies7891 raw · 4 records66−3 to the score11th1001 rating · all classes
5Rebecca RadilloEnglish Provisional fewer records7286 raw · 2 records68−2 to the score56th867 ratings · all classes
6Dustin RutledgeAdvancing Studies7387 raw · 8 records64−3 to the score16th—no page

4 of 6 rows are marked provisional: fewer than 3 records stand behind the number. That is thin evidence, not a bad instructor — the record count is in every row. The RateMyProfessors column is an instructor's overall figure across everything they teach, not a figure about this class.

How this board is built and ordered

Positions account for how many records stand behind each number, so one perfect review does not outrank a semester of them. Every score shown is the real average — only the ordering is adjusted. The comparison here is the class itself: a thin record is read against how this class was rated overall, not against the university.

Every instructor with an evaluation record for this class is on this board — it is not a top ten, and nothing is hidden behind a “show more”. Curve is the instructor's score for THIS class only, ranked against every instructor we hold and printed back out of 100, with the raw BC average underneath it; nothing on this board is an average across the other things they teach. Easiness is an adjustment on top of it, worth up to about ±6 — BC's workload item, ranked and turned over, so a lighter section gains and a heavier one loses, while an ordinary one changes nothing — and each row prints the adjustment, signed. The board is ordered on the same figure it prints, adjusted for how many records back it. Challenge is BC's “intellectually challenging” item shown as a rank against every class we hold; students answer it positively about courses that stretched them, so it is not a measure of difficulty or grading, and it is never marked better or worse.

That site has no course dimension, so its figure is shown for information and kept out of the ranking.

The line

All 13 items · means across 18 records
Instructor4
Course3
Feedback3
Workload & Challengenot ratings

Bars are ranks, not raw scores. Nothing here is graded good or bad.

What each item asks
Explains Clearly
The instructor was effective at creating an understanding of difficult subject matter.
Available
The instructor was available for help outside of class.
Motivating
The instructor motivated me to do my best work.
Sparks Interest
The course stimulated my interest in the subject matter.
Organized
The course was well organized.
Clear Goals
The learning objectives for the course were clear.
Useful Later
What I learned is applicable beyond this course.
Assignments
Assignments and exams contributed to my learning.
Fast Feedback
I received feedback on my work in a timely manner.
Useful Feedback
The feedback I received on my work was meaningful.
Workload
How much work the course took outside class, on Boston College's five-band scale — the band boundaries are not published, so this is not a number of hours.
Challenge
The course was intellectually challenging.
Attendance
Attending class was necessary to do well in this course.
Why these numbers are curved

Both the number and the bar are the rank against every comparable record we hold, printed back out of 100. BC's questions all have a median around 4.5, so on the raw scale every cell here would read in the high eighties and every bar would be nearly full — thirteen numbers that tell you nothing. Each cell prints its raw BC figure and its percentile underneath, so nothing is hidden by the transform. Every bar is one ink colour — nothing here is graded green or red. The hatched bars are not ratings at all: a higher number on either describes a different course, not a better one.

Game log

18 sections · newest first
InstructorTermSecInstrCourseWork
Dustin RutledgeSpring 2026011009380
Nirmal TrivediSpring 2026021008060
Dustin RutledgeFall 202501899180
Susan RobertsFall 202502887680
Dustin RutledgeSpring 202501858080
Rebecca RadilloSpring 20250210010060
Dustin RutledgeFall 202402868060
Rebecca RadilloFall 202403717460
Dustin RutledgeSpring 2024019489—
Susan RobertsSpring 202402969260
Dustin RutledgeFall 202302737060
Dustin RutledgeSpring 202301756060
Anne PlutoSpring 202302959060
Anne PlutoFall 202201898960
Dustin RutledgeFall 202202979760
Anne PlutoSpring 2022011009280
Anne PlutoFall 202101807060
Margaret SummerfieldFall 202102988360
How to read this board

Instructors are ranked on their record in this class only, never on their average across everything they teach. Scores are out of 100 — Boston College's 1–5 agreement scale, ×20, the way these numbers were printed for years. Workload is BC's own five-band figure, not a number of hours, and is shown as a rank. A dash means the question was not reported, and is never a zero.